Woodchopper Creek Area

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Alluvial Golds Inc.
Alluvial Placers, Inc.
Anna May
Aztec
Joe
Bennett
Bodacious
Charles
Comet
Cordova
Florence
Gold Medal
Gladys
Gold Star
Kelly
Herbert
Holstrom
Hunky Dory
Mary Flow
Seward Assn.
Sioux
Snowbird
State
Sunshine
Valdez

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ir; Pt
Ore minerals gold; gold-platinum alloys; iridium

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CY
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-5
Latitude 65.304
Longitude -143.289
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Woodchopper Creek basin and the area surrounding it cover approximately 55 square miles. Tributaries to Woodchopper Creek include Dome Creek (CY010), Mineral Creek (CY020), Moore Creek (CY016), and Iron Creek (CY019). The coordinates for the Woodchopper Creek mine are located in the center of the placer workings marked on the Charley River (B-5) quadrangle topographic map, in section 34, T. 6 N., R. 21 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The principal placer mining activity was about 1.25 miles upstream and downstream from this point. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The headwaters of Woodchopper Creek are underlain by Precambrian to Paleozoic metamorphic rocks that are intruded by Mesozoic(?) granitic plutons. The creek flows across a belt of Cretaceous to Tertiary conglomerate and other sedimentary rocks (Brabb and Churkin, 1969; Dover and Miyaoka, 1988). Gold placers are found in or immediately downstream from this belt. The proximal source of the gold is likely the conglomerate, but the ultimate source is probably the older metamorphic rocks upstream (Prindle and Mertie, 1912). Platinum metals are alloyed with the gold, and monazite is also present. In the 1912 workings, the depth to the conglomerate bedrock was about 22 feet; about 11 feet of this was gravel that contained many granite boulders (Prindle and Mertie, 1912). In 1942, the mean of 6 assays from the creek was 932 parts Au per thousand, and 62 parts Ag per thousand. One sample assayed 0.42 percent Pt with a trace of Ir (Mertie, 1942).
Gold was discovered in 1902, or possibly earlier; mining and exploration continued intermittently in the area until 1964. In 1910, the gold output for the area was about $20,000 (1910 dollars) (Cobb, 1973; B 1374).
Geologic map unit (-143.291396698863, 65.3036648315207)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Gold was discovered in 1902, or possibly earlier, and mining and exploration continued intermittently in the area until 1964, when the dredge that had been operating since 1937 shut down.
Indication of production Yes; medium
Production notes Gold output for 1910 was estimated to be about $19,000 (1910 dollars) for the Woodchopper Creek area. For 1909, gold production was estimated to be about $20,000 (1909 dollars) (Cobb, 1976 [OFR 76-632]).

Additional comments

See also Mineral Creek (CY020), Alice Gulch (CY002), Dome Creek (CY010), and Iron Creek (CY019). This site is within the Yukon-Charley Rivers National Preserve.

References

MRDS Number A010754; A015234; M045828

References

Reporters C.E. Cameron (ADGGS)
Last report date 4/7/2000