R. and L.

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Goodhope

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Fe
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; magnetite; pyrite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale DE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 54.8673
Longitude -132.2889
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The location of the R. and L. Group of four claims is well documented. It is on the northeast shore of the head of Hunter Bay, near the northeast corner of section 8, T. 81 S., R. 88 E., of the Copper River Meridian. The Goodhope prospect is about 0.5 mile away in an uncertain direction. The location of the R. and L. Group is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The R. and L. Group consists of four claims. Wilcox (1937) described the country rock as greenstone; Gehrels (1992) identified the rocks in the vicinity as basaltic and andesitic volcanic rocks with a narrow band of northwest-trending limestone, all part of the Silurian or Ordovician Descon Formation.
The mineral deposits are in and adjacent to fault zones (Wilcox, 1937). At the No. 2 claim, a minor fault zone with calcite stringers and some pyrite is exposed for about 60 feet. A sample contained only a trace each of gold and silver. A 6-foot sample of outcrop mineralized with magnetite and pyrite at the No. 3 claim contained 0.2 ounce of gold per ton and a trace of silver.
Chapin (1916) provides the only description of the deposit at the Goodhope prospect, which Wilcox (1937) places about a half mile from the R. and L. Group. The Goodhope prospect consists of irregular masses of magnetite, chalcopyrite, and pyrite in quartz veins in greenstone near a contact with granitic rocks.
Geologic map unit (-132.290553377918, 54.8669586719962)
Mineral deposit model Magnetite, chalcopyrite, and pyrite in quartz vein or calcite stringers in volcanic rocks.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The only workings are a 40-foot adit on the Goodhope prospect. Several claims were staked in the area in the late 1930s.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

These prospects are in the South Prince of Wales Wilderness which is closed to prospecting and mineral exploration.

References