Spik

Prospect, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Hanson

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Ore minerals bornite; chalcopyrite; pyrrhotite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale DE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 54.7848
Longitude -132.0837
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Spik prospect reportedly is about 2 miles south of the head of McLean Arm in the SW1/4 section 2, T. 82 S., R. 89 E (Cobb, 1978). The coordinates are at that location, but the prospect has hardly been mentioned in a primary reference since 1918, and it may be a mile or more from there, or possibly is one of several prospects one or two miles to the east (DE037 to DE039).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This prospect was originally identified as the Hanson copper prospect (Smith, 1914). Chapin (1918) called it the Spik prospect and described the deposit as masses of bornite, chalcopyrite, and pyrrhotite in greenstone that has been intruded by granite. ('Greenstone' as used in many early reports is often fine-grained diorite or granodiorite.) The prospect was explored by a few open cuts and a short adit. Buddington and Chapin's (1929) description is probably based on Chapin's earlier report. Gehrels (1992) has mapped the rocks in the area as Silurian or Ordovician syenite and granite.
Geologic map unit (-132.085360327816, 54.7844585812746)
Mineral deposit model Bornite, chalcopyrite, and pyrrhotite in greenstone.
Age of mineralization Deposit is in syenite and granite of Silurian or Ordovician age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Only a few open cuts and a short adit.
Indication of production None

References