Johnson and Gouley

Occurrences, Probably inactive

Alternative names

unnamed

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Mo
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; malachite; pyrite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale DE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 54.7876
Longitude -132.067
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Johnson and Gouley prospect is reported to be about a mile south of the head of McLean Arm at an elevation of about 1,500 feet (Cobb, 1978). Maas and others (1991) could not find the prospect, but they did locate two other mineral occurrences in the vicinity. The occurrences are at elevations of 1,450 and 1,480 feet, near the center of the E1/2 of section 2, T. 82 S., R. 89 E. Their location is accurate within 0.2 mile. The Johnson and Gouley prospect is often combined with the Polson and Ickis prospect (DE039), about a mile to the east.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Although Maas and others (1991) could not find the Johnson and Gouley prospect, which reportedly is near this site, they found two other mineral occurrences nearby. Those occurrences are described in this record. The rocks in the area consist of Silurian or Ordovician syenite and quartz monzonite (Gehrels, 1992).
One occurrence is at at elevation of about 1,480 feet. It consists of silicified monzonite that contains clots of pyrite-bearing quartz and calcite. A selected sample contained 208 parts per billion (ppb) gold, 4.4 parts per million (ppm) silver, and 364 ppm molybdenum. The other occurrence is at an elevation of 1,450 feet. It is in monzonite and consists of a quartz-calcite vein up to 0.4 foot thick. The vein contains pyrite, chalcopyrite, and malachite and the monzonite in the wall rock is silicified. Two samples, 0.3 and 0.4 feet long, across the vein contained 1.25 and 7.54 percent copper, 49 and 52 ppb gold, and 17.5 and 46.4 ppm silver. Samples of silicified monzonite wall rock contained 635 to 932 ppm copper, 0.3 to 0.5 ppm silver, and 8 to 14 ppb gold.
Geologic map unit (-132.06866227367, 54.7872582298717)
Mineral deposit model Quartz-calcite vein with copper, silver, molybdenum, and gold.
Age of mineralization Silurian or Ordovician or younger.
Alteration of deposit The monzonite wall rock of the vein is silicified.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Although a prospect is reported in this area, the only work that can be documented is the sampling of mineralization by government geologists.
Indication of production None

References