Virginia

Prospects, Probably inactive

Alternative names

McLeod

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale DE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 54.7062
Longitude -132.7631
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Virginia prospects consist of several old shallow shafts and pits and the remains of a cabin, and several pits dating from the 1980s, scattered throughout an area about 500 feet in diameter. The center of this area is at an elevation of about 200 feet along the creek in the NE1/4 section 6, T. 83 S., R. 85 E., that flows into the head of Wolk Harbor. (In many reports, this and the Elk prospects (DE047) are combined under the name 'McLeod' or 'McLeod Bay'.)

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Virginia and other prospects at this site are often considered to be an extension of the mineralized structure at the Elk prospects (DE047) near the head of McLeod Bay. The two areas are often described together and they were prospected and explored at about the same time. Most of the work, however, apparently was at the Elk prospects. There are several pits and shallow shafts in the Virginia prospect area; some pre-date World War I but some date from the 1980s, when several companies were working in the area and staked claims (D.J. Grybeck, unpublished field notes, 1984).
The rocks in the area of the Virginia prospects consist of pre-Ordovician, deformed and metamorphosed sandstone and siltstone with thin marble layers, which trend about about N55W and dip NE (Gehrels, 1991).
Most of the mineralization in the Virginia prospects consists of thin, erratic lenticular quartz veins and pods along the foliation of the phyllite and other metamorphic rocks (Wright and Wright, 1905,1906, 1908; Wright 1907; Chapin 1918). The apparently sparse sulfides include chalcopyrite, galena, and pyrite. Maas and others (1991) collected 14 samples of the quartz veins in the Virginia prospect area. Their highest gold value was 1.4 parts per million (ppm) and highest silver value was 33.9 ppm. Other metals were mostly negligible, although one sample contained 670 ppm copper, 2,170 ppm lead, and 957 ppm zinc.
Geologic map unit (-132.764763145542, 54.7058561184976)
Mineral deposit model Gold-quartz veins and pods along the foliation of metamorphosed sandstone and siltstone.
Alteration of deposit Not noted specifically, but some of the quartz veins are brecciated and the country rock commonly is bleached.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Prior to WWI, the area was explored by several pits and shallow shafts along about 0.4 mile of what informally has been called Wolk Creek, which flows into Wolk Harbor. From about 1984 to 1990, several companies, including Noranda Minerals, Houston Oil and Minerals, and Long Lac Minerals were active in the area and staked claims (Eakins and others, 1985; Bundtzen and others, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990; Green and others, 1989).
Indication of production None

References

References

Reporters D.J. Grybeck (Applied Geology)
Last report date 9/1/2003