Elk

Prospects, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Delaware
Elks Pup
Golden Chariot
McLeod
New York
No Name

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale DE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 54.6944
Longitude -132.7284
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Although the area is densely vegetated and the workings are caved or obscured, the location of the Elk and related prospects is well known. Several adits were driven and many trenches explored a mineralized structure oriented about N45W that extends for about 800 feet along strike. The center of these workings is at an elevation of about 450 feet, about 0.4 mile south of the southwest corner of the head of McLeod Bay. The location in the SW1/4 section 4, T. 83 S., R. 85 E. is accurate. (These prospects and the Virginia prospects (DE046) are often combined under the name 'McLeod' or 'McLeod Bay'.)

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The first claims on the Elk and nearby prospects were staked in 1897 by William McLeod, and prior to WWI there was considerable activity in the area (Wright and Wright, 1905, 1906, 1908; Wright 1907; Chapin 1918). By 1918, many claims had been staked along a wide mineralized structure with several quartz veins that could be traced for over 800 feet along strike and were explored by 2 adits and numerous open cuts There was considerable exploration from at least 1983 to 1990 by several companies.
The rocks in the area consist of pre-Ordovician, deformed and metamorphosed sandstone and siltstone that persistently trend about N55W and dip NE. A thin marble layer coincides with the trend of the prospects. A 554 Ma (Cambrian ) quartz diorite-granodiorite pluton is about a mile south of the prospects and similar granitic rocks compose much of the southern tip of Dall Island (Gehrels, 1991).
There are several descriptions of the mineralization that differ in detail. Wright and Wright (1906) described the Elk Group as a band of decomposed schist 50 feet or more wide that constitutes a low-grade gold deposit. Chapin (1918) described a quartz vein 40-60 feet wide that parallels stringer lodes along the sides of a mineralized zone 200-600 feet wide that follows the contact between limestone and schist. Chapin and the Wrights agree that the quartz in the mineralized zone is brecciated; that the quartz contains chalcopyrite, pyrite, galena, and free gold; and that while locally there are rich pods of quartz, in aggregate the prospects probably constitute a large, low-grade deposit. Bufvers (1967) cited sampling in 1947 that defined a zone about 500 feet long and six feet wide that contains about $4 in gold per ton (about 0.11 ounce of gold per ton). Maas and others (1991) sampled in the area and while they were not able to gain access to much of the vein material because of the thick vegetation and slumping in the old pits, they did collect several rich samples. A 1.5-foot-long sample across a quartz vein contained 3.416 ounces of gold per ton, 14.88 ounces of silver per ton, 1.13 percent copper, and 2.17 percent lead.
Geologic map unit (-132.730063223115, 54.6940560316906)
Mineral deposit model Thick mineralized zone with sulfide-bearing gold-quartz veins.
Age of mineralization No information other than that the prospects occur in pre-Ordovician rocks.
Alteration of deposit No description of specific types of alteration, but the rocks in the mineralized zone are locally brecciated and bleached.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Prior to WWI, the deposit was explored by numerous pits and trenches along 800 feet of strike, and by two adits, one 265 feet long and the other 175 feet long. Bufvers (1967) cites a sampling program in 1947. From about 1984 to 1990, several companies, including Noranda Minerals, Houston Oil and Minerals, and Long Lac Minerals, were active in the area and staked numerous claims (Eakins and others, 1985; Bundtzen and others, 1986,1987, 1988, 1990; Green and others, 1989).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010254

References

Reporters D.J. Grybeck (Applied Geology)
Last report date 9/1/2003