Lucile

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Feickert

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale DE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-1
Latitude 54.745
Longitude -132.1507
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Lucile prospect is about one-half mile up the eastern stream at the head of Nichols Bay; it is about in the center of section 20, T. 82 S, R. 89 E., of the Copper River Meridian. Cobb (1972) shows this as one of the Feickert prospects. Maas and others (1991) recently sampled and described the prospect under the name Lucile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Mapping by Gehrels (1992) places the Lucile or Feickert prospect on or near a prominent, north-trending fault which he calls the Feickert Claims Fault. The rocks west of the fault are banded mudstone and siltstone with interbedded limestone of the Silurian or Ordovician Descon Formation. The rocks east of the fault are silicic volcanic rocks of the Descon Formation.
Chapin (1918) describes this site as one of the Feickert prospects, a chalcopyrite-bearing quartz vein in andesitic greenstone that was explored by a shaft and open cuts. Maas and others (1991) noted a shaft with a dump, and two adits, one 17 feet long and the other 18 feet long. They collected several samples that contained up to 9 parts per billion gold, 415 parts per million (ppm) copper, 3,870 ppm lead, and 4,865 ppm zinc. Gehrels (1992) shows numerous sites of 'mineralized rock' for about a half mile west of the Feickert Claims Fault at the head of Nichols Bay, but provides no details.
Geologic map unit (-132.152358013335, 54.7446599903939)
Age of mineralization The rocks at the Lucile prospect are sedimentary and silicic volcanics rocks of the Silurian or Ordovician Descon Formation, but it is unclear whether the deposit is syngenetic or epigenetic.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Maas and others (1991) noted a shaft with a dump, and two adits, one 17 feet long and the other 18 feet long.
Indication of production None

References