Suds

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

Hot Dog

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Pb; Zn
Ore minerals galena; sphalerite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale DL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 68.17
Longitude -162.89
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Suds prospect is at an elevation of about 1,000 feet on the east bank of Ikalukrok Creek in section 18, T. 32 N., R. 18 W., of the Kanteel River Meridian. The property is also known as the Hot Dog prospect.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Suds prospect consists of a gossan that contains sphalerite and galena (I.F. Ellersieck, written communication, 1979). The deposit is in the Mississippian Lisburne Formation of black shale and chert, and the geologic setting is similar to that at the Red Dog and Lik deposits (ARDF numbers DL001 and DL005).
Cominco drilled the property in 1999 and announced significant lead-zinc mineralization at depth in three drill holes. The first intersection is 53 feet of 30 percent Zn and 6 percent Pb at a depth of 2,227 feet. The second intersection is 20 feet of 15 percent Zn and 5 percent Pb at a depth of 2,182 feet. The remaining intersection is 160 feet of 18 percent Zn and 5 percent Pb at a depth of 2,299 feet. The mineral deposit is flat-lying and open to the north, west, and south. (Business News Alaska Staff, 1999).
Geologic map unit (-162.892967579144, 68.1693491948742)
Mineral deposit model Sedimentary exhalative Zn-Pb (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 31a).
Mineral deposit model number 31a
Age of mineralization Mississippian.
Alteration of deposit Iron-oxide alteration (gossan).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Cominco drilled the property in 1999 and announced significant lead-zinc mineralization in three drill holes. The mineralized intercepts were at depths between 2,182 feet and 2,459 feet.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The Suds prospect is on state land held by Cominco American. The site is about six miles north of the Red Dog mine.

References

MRDS Number A015693

References

Business News Alaska, 1999, Cominco finds new lead zinc mineralization near Red Dog: Business News Alaska, v. 2, p. B15.
Reporters Anita Williams (Anchorage, AK)
Last report date 12/21/1999