Competition Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Rowdy

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Pb; Zn
Other commodities Ba
Ore minerals barite; galena; marcasite; pyrite; sphalerite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale DL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 68.16
Longitude -162.99
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is at an elevation of about 900 feet, approximately at the center of section 22, T. 32 N., R. 19 W., of the Kateel River Meridian. This property is also referred to as the Rowdy prospect.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Competition Creek prospect is a syngenetic, sedimentary deposit of sulfide disseminations and lenses predominately of pyrite and marcasite, along with some galena and sphalerite. The deposit is in the black shales and cherts of the Kuna Formation (J. Britton, oral communication, 1998). Barite occurs in a shale horizon below the mineralized horizon. In this area, a mafic sill intrudes the Kivalina limestone and shale. The sill is highly propylitized, but appears to have been diorite or gabbro (Moore and others, 1986). The stratigraphic setting at Competition Creek is similar to that at Lik (ARDF number DL005).
Geologic map unit (-162.992966570627, 68.1593466829532)
Mineral deposit model Sedimentary exhalative Zn-Pb (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 31a).
Mineral deposit model number 31a
Age of mineralization Mississippian to Triassic. A potassium argon date indicates that the deposit is Late Mississippian in age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration GCO drilled the property in the early 1980s. The ore is much lower grade than at Lik (ARDF number DL005).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number 10307429
Reporters Anita Williams (Anchorage, AK)
Last report date 12/21/1999