Alvinella

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

Cub Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Pb; Zn
Ore minerals galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale DL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 68.152
Longitude -162.868
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is at an elevation of about 1,000 feet in the northwest wall of lower Ikalukruk Creek. The map site is in the NW1/4 of section 30, T. 32 N., R. 18 W., of the Kateel River Meridian. This site also is referred to as the Cub Creek prospect.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Alvinella prospect is in the southern part of a several-square-mile area which contains five surface showings of lead and zinc mineralization in the black shales of the Mississippian Lisburne Formation. The geologic and structural setting is similar to that at Red Dog (ARDF number DL001). Thrust faults cause repetition of the mineralized shale horizon. The thrust blocks overlie the Cretaceous Wolverine Creek allochthon, which is the structural footwall of the Red Dog sequence. Drilling at the prospect has intercepted zones of low-grade mineralization. The prospect is named for fossilized worm tubes commonly found in the Ikalikrok Member, which consists of silicified, sulfide-bearing shale, carbonate, and non-silicified shales. The tubes are associated with at least minor base-metal sulfides and are thought to indicate sites of hydrothermal discharge (Young, 1989).
Geologic map unit (-162.870964904809, 68.1513494601667)
Mineral deposit model Sedimentary exhalative Zn-Pb (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 31a).
Mineral deposit model number 31a
Age of mineralization Mississippian.
Alteration of deposit Slight silicification.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The general area has been mapped, sampled, and explored by geophysical surveys. Several core holes, drilled since the early 1980s, have intercepted thin, low-grade mineralization (Scott Jennings, oral communication, 1999).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The prospect is located on NANA-owned lands.

References

MRDS Number 10307432

References

Young, L.E., 1989, Geology and genesis of the Red Dog deposit, western Brooks Range, Alaska: Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy Bulletin, v. 82, no. 929, p. 57-67.
Reporters Anita Williams (Anchorage, AK)
Last report date 12/21/1999