Placer Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Pleasant Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale EA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 64.9781
Longitude -142.0106
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Placer Creek is a small tributary on the north side of the Seventymile River; Placer Creek is also known as Pleasant Creek. The location of placer mining on Placer Creek is uncertain; the coordinates are arbitrarily placed near the mouth of the creek, in section 27. T. 2 N., R. 28 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate within 1.5 miles. Placer Creek is locality 48 of Eberlein and others (1977).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks along the southwest side of Placer Creek are Paleozoic quartz-mica schist and greenschist; Upper Cretaceous to Pliocene terrigenous sedimentary rocks are exposed on the northeast side of the creek (Foster, 1976). The two units are separated by the Tintina Fault, along which Placer Creek runs.
Bench gravels on Placer Creek were reported to carry gold, and there was an unsuccessful attempt at mining a bench gravel deposit in 1912 (Ellsworth and Parker, 1911; Ellsworth and Davenport, 1913). Placer Creek was mined in 1914 (Brooks, 1915). Placer gold has been produced downstream of Placer Creek on the Seventymile River (see EA025).
Geologic map unit (-142.012931518734, 64.9777812075364)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Bench gravels on Placer Creek were reported to carry gold, and there was an unsuccessful attempt at mining a bench gravel deposit in 1912 (Ellsworth and Parker, 1911; Ellsworth and Davenport, 1913). Placer Creek was mined in 1914 (Brooks, 1915).
Indication of production Undetermined

References