Canyon Creek

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Gold Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Hg
Ore minerals cinnabar; gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale EA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-2
Latitude 64.9262
Longitude -141.815
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Canyon Creek is a tributary to the Seventymile River; it is about 10 miles west of the Canadian border. Gold Creek is located one-half mile east of Canyon Creek. Many historic references to Canyon Creek are combined with, or may refer to Gold Creek in some cases; the two creeks are combined for this record. The coordinates for this mine are located near the mouth of Gold Creek,in section 10, T. 1 N., R. 29 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. Canyon Creek is locality 26 of Cobb (1972 [MF-393]), locality 14 of Eberlein and others (1977), and locality 8 of Burleigh and Lear (1994).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks near the mouths of Canyon Creek and Gold Creek include Paleozoic amphibolite-facies? schist. Upstream, conglomerate and sandstone are present for the first 6,000 feet, and then greenschist-facies metasedimentary rocks underlie the head of the valley (Malone, 1962; Clark and Foster, 1969). The terrigenous sedimentary rocks along Canyon Creek are of Late Cretaceous to Pliocene age (Foster, 1976). The sedimentary rocks are contained within a fault-bounded block. The main trace of the Tintina Fault crosses lower Canyon Creek and Gold Creek, and another strand of the Tintina Fault crosses upper Canyon Creek and Gold Creek (Foster, 1976).
There has been placer gold production on the lower part of Gold Creek, and on the Seventymile River (EA025) near the mouth of Gold Creek. Cinnabar was found in sluicebox concentrates mined near the mouth of Canyon Creek; an attempt to find lode cinnabar along Canyon Creek was made around 1907 (Malone, 1962). Ellsworth and Davenport (1913) reported two men mining placer gold on Canyon Creek in 1912. The U.S. Geological Survey examined the Canyon Creek area in 1942, conducting an extensive program of trenching and digging test pits, but in most of the prospect pits the gravel contained little or no cinnabar (Malone, 1962).
Geologic map unit (-141.817326281745, 64.9258880082894)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration There has been placer gold production on the lower part of Gold Creek and on the Seventymile River (EA025) near the mouth of Gold Creek. Cinnabar was found in sluicebox concentrates mined near the mouth of Canyon Creek; an attempt to find lode cinnabar along Canyon Creek occurred around 1907 (Malone, 1962). Ellsworth and Davenport (1913) reported two men mining placer gold on Canyon Creek in 1912. The U.S. Geological Survey examined the Canyon Creek area in 1942, conducting an extensive program of trenching and digging test pits, but in most of the prospect pits the gravel contained little or no cinnabar (Malone, 1962).
Indication of production Yes; small

References

References

Reporters R.L. Flynn; M.B. Werdon
Last report date 5/1/2002