Excelsior Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Twelvemile Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities U
Ore minerals gold; monazite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale EA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 64.8307
Longitude -141.4394
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Excelsior Creek is about 8 miles west-northwest of Eagle; it is a tributary of Mission Creek. Excelsior Creek was formerly known as Twelvemile Creek. The location of placer gold minng on Excelsior Creek is uncertain; the coordinates are arbitrarily placed about 1.5 miles upstream of the mouth of the creek, in section 13, T. 1 S., R. 31 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate within 1.5 miles. Excelsior Creek is locality 24 of Eberlein and others (1977) and locality 32 of Cobb (1972 [MF-393]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks in the vicinity of upper Excelsior Creek are Paleozoic quartz-mica schist, greenschist, local marble, and greenstone; the rocks on lower Excelsior Creek are Upper Cretaceous to Pliocene terrigenous sedimentary rocks. These rocks have been intruded by Tertiary to Mesozoic granitic rocks (Foster, 1976). A strand of the Tintina Fault runs along the lower 3 miles of Excelsior Creek, and Quaternary terrace and alluvial deposits are present near the mouth.
Excelsior Creek was prospected for placer gold in 1896 (Spurr, 1898). Cretaceous to Tertiary sedimentary rocks in the area were interpreted to be the source of the placer gold (Mertie, 1969). Trace monazite was noted in a plutonic rock adjacent to the creek (Wedow, 1954).
Geologic map unit (-141.441722479988, 64.8304077339071)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Excelsior Creek was prospected for placer gold in 1896 (Spurr, 1898). Cretaceous to Tertiary sedimentary rocks in the area were interpreted by Mertie (1969) to be the source of the placer gold. Trace monazite was noted in a plutonic rock adjacent to the creek (Wedow, 1954).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A015136

References

Reporters M.B. Werdon; R.L. Flynn
Last report date 5/1/2002