Colorado Creek

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Boulder Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale EA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 64.781
Longitude -141.4267
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Colorado Creek is about 6 miles west of Eagle; it is a 12-mile-long tributary of Mission Creek. Colorado Creek has also been referred to as Boulder Creek. The location of placer gold mining on Colorado Creek is uncertain; the mine coordinates are arbitrarily placed at the approximate midpoint of the creek, in section 36, T. 1 S., R. 31 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks in the vicinity of lower Colorado Creek are Paleozoic quartz-mica schist and greenschist and Tertiary to Cretaceous sedimentary rocks; the upper part of Colorado Creek is underlain by Paleozoic greenstone (Foster, 1976). Prospecting occurred on Colorado Creek in 1896, but gold was not found in paying quantities (Spurr ,1898). Mining occurred on Colorado Creek in 1902 (Brooks, 1903). Mission Creek (EA033) had placer gold production downstream of Colorado Creek.
Geologic map unit (-141.429019503133, 64.7807060288328)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Prospecting occurred on Colorado Creek in 1896, but gold was not found in paying quantities (Spurr ,1898). Mining occurred on Colorado Creek in 1902 (Brooks, 1903).
Indication of production Yes; small

References