Ruby Creek

Prospect, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Green Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; As; Au; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals pyrrhotite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale EA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-4
Latitude 64.6398
Longitude -142.8666
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Ruby Creek prospect covers an area of about 1 square mile between Ruby Creek and Green Creek. The coordinates are the approximate center of the prospect, in section 23, T. 3 S., R. 24 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate with one-half mile. The Ruby Creek prospect is located within Doyon, Ltd. selected or conveyed land.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Ruby Creek and Green Creek follow the margin of a fault-bounded wedge of Tertiary volcanic and sedimentary rocks (Dashevsky and others, 1986). The volcanic rocks consist of basalt and colorful quartz-feldspar porphyritic rhyolite; these are flanked by welded tuff, pyroclastic rocks, and detrital rocks. Between the head of Gold Run and Ruby Creek a small area of basalt is in contact on both its eastern and western sides with Tertiary(?) conglomerate (Foster and Clark, 1970). A random rock sample of fresh basalt collected about 500 feet from its eastern contact contains 1.6 ppm gold. Conglomerate adjacent to the basalt on the west contains 0.02 ppm gold, and a quartz vein on the ridge between Gold Run and Jim Creek contains 3,000 ppm arsenic. Pyrrhotite-bearing basalt and conglomerate contain as much as greater than 2 percent zinc, and the conglomerate also contains as much as 6.8 ppm silver, 800 ppb lead, and 188 ppm copper (Dashevsky and others, 1986). Stream sediment from Ruby and Green Creeks contains 110 to 3,320 ppm zinc.
WGM Inc. collected stream-sediment samples on Ruby and Green Creeks in 1975 and 1976 (Dashevsky and others, 1986). Doyon, Ltd. examined color anomalies and collected float samples in the area in 1984.
Geologic map unit (-142.868914165331, 64.639454707254)
Mineral deposit model Shallow epithermal precious and base-metal deposits (Dashevsky and others, 1986).
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration WGM Inc. collected stream-sediment samples on Ruby and Green Creeks in 1975 and 1976 (Dashevsky and others, 1986). Doyon, Ltd. examined color anomalies and collected float samples in the area in 1984.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The Ruby Creek Lode prospect is located within Doyon, Ltd. selected or conveyed land. For more information contact Doyon, Ltd., Fairbanks, Alaska.

References

References

Dashevsky, S.S., and Nicol, D.L., 1985, Geologic field examinations in Doyon, Ltd. Regional Selection Blocks 1,6, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 18, 19, 20, 21, and Hughs and MTNT Village Lands, 1984: Doyon, Ltd. Report 85-07. (Report held by Doyon, Ltd., Fairbanks, Alaska).
Dashevsky, S.S., Nicol, D.L., and Bond, J., 1986, Mines, prospects, and geochemical anomalies on Doyon Limited regional overselection lands, Alaska, Blocks 1-8: Doyon, Ltd. Report 86-01a, 300 p. (Report held by Doyon, Ltd., Fairbanks, Alaska).
WGM Inc., 1977, Doyon Project, 1976 annual progress report, volume 1a, Blocks 1, 4, 5, 7, 8: Doyon, Ltd. Report 77-02a. (Report held by Doyon, Ltd., Fairbanks, Alaska).
Reporters R.L. Flynn; M.B. Werdon
Last report date 5/1/2002