Slate Creek Asbestos

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Alaska Asbestos
Eagle Asbestos

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Asbestos
Ore minerals chrysotile
Gangue minerals antigorite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale EA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 64.5674
Longitude -142.497
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Slate Creek Asbestos prospect is located on the ridge between Bryan Creek and Happy New Year Creek. The coordinates are the center of the prospect, in section 15, T. 4 S., R. 26 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate within 1,000 feet. The Slate Creek Asbestos prospect is locality 9 of Eberlein and others (1977). The Slate Creek Asbestos prospect is located within Doyon, Ltd. selected or conveyed land.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

At least 60 serpentinized ultramafic bodies are known in the Eagle quadrangle (Dashevsky and others, 1986). Chrysotile asbestos is generally found in densely fractured and altered zones in tectonically emplaced serpentinized harzburgites. Serpentinized ultramafic bodies in the Eagle quadrangle are of either Mesozoic or Paleozoic age (Foster, 1976). The Slate Creek Asbestos prospect is an elongate mass of serpentinized ultramafic rocks apparently cutting Paleozoic greenschist-facies metamorphic rocks (Foster, 1969 [C 611]). The metamorphic rocks are complexly deformed and cut by numerous faults. The well-exposed part of the serpentinized ultramafic body is about 500 feet long and 200 feet wide and rises 30 feet or more above the main level of the ridge. The ultramafic rocks consist of dark-gray, black, and dark greenish- and brownish-black antigorite cut by closely spaced subparallel veins of cross-fiber chrysotile asbestos ranging in width from one-eighth to three-quarters of an inch. Slate Creek asbestos is white, unusually strong, and fast filtering (Dashevsky and others, 1986). Reserve estimates for the three asbestos deposits delineated at the Slate Creek Asbestos prospect total 60 million tons of material with 6.4 percent asbestos fiber. Several other prospects are located near these deposits.
The Slate Creek asbestos prospect was discovered in 1968 during geochemical sampling and geologic reconnaissance in connection with the U.S. Geological Survey's heavy metals program (Foster, 1969 [C 611]). In 1976, Asarco conducted mapping, drilling, and a ground magnetic survey at the prospect but did not discover the main deposit (Dashevsky and others, 1986). The Slate Creek Asbestos prospect was explored from 1977 to 1983 by WGM Inc. for Alaska Asbestos, a joint venture of Tanana Asbestos Corporation, a subsidiary of Doyon Regional Corporation, and GCO Minerals Company, a subsidiary of International Paper Company. Exploration of the Slate Creek Asbestos prospect included 60,000 feet of drilling for bulk sampling and reserve estimates, most(?) with a 12-inch-diameter diamond core drill.
Geologic map unit (-142.499313747858, 64.5670600581198)
Mineral deposit model Serpentine-hosted asbestos (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 8d).
Mineral deposit model number 8d
Age of mineralization Serpentinized ultramafic bodies in the Eagle quadrangle are either of Mesozoic or Paleozoic age (Foster, 1976).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Slate Creek asbestos prospect was discovered in 1968 during geochemical sampling and geologic reconnaissance in connection with the U.S. Geological Survey's heavy metals program (Foster, 1969 [C 611]). In 1976, Asarco conducted mapping, drilling, and a ground magnetic survey at the prospect but did not discover the main deposit (Dashevsky and others, 1986). The Slate Creek Asbestos prospect was explored from 1977 to 1983 by WGM Inc. for Alaska Asbestos, a joint venture of Tanana Asbestos Corporation, a subsidiary of Doyon Regional Corporation, and GCO Minerals Company, a subsidiary of International Paper Company. Exploration of the Slate Creek asbestos prospect included 60,000 feet of drilling for bulk sampling and reserve estimates, most(?) with a 12-inch-diameter diamond core drill.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates Reserve estimates for the three asbestos deposits at the Slate Creek asbestos prospect total 60 million tons of material containing 6.4 percent asbestos fiber. Several other prospects are located near these deposits. (Dashevsky and others, 1986).

Additional comments

The Slate Creek Asbestos prospect is located within Doyon, Ltd. selected or conveyed land. For more information contact Doyon, Ltd., Fairbanks, Alaska.

References

MRDS Number A010679

References

Bright, M.J., 1984, Accreted terrains in western North America (with emphasis on Doyon's lands in Alaska): Doyon, Ltd. Report 84-09, 23 p. (Report held by Doyon, Ltd., Fairbanks, Alaska).
Dashevsky, S.S., Nicol, D.L., and Bond, J., 1986, Mines, prospects, and geochemical anomalies on Doyon Limited regional overselection lands, Alaska, Blocks 1-8: Doyon, Ltd. Report 86-01a, 300 p. (Report held by Doyon, Ltd., Fairbanks, Alaska).
Jones, W.C., Rogers, F.K., and Stratman, J.M., 1982, Alaska asbestos project--1981 exploration program regional exploration; Volume 1 of 2: Doyon, Ltd. Report 82-23, 112 p. (Report held by Doyon, Ltd., Fairbanks, Alaska).
Rodreguiz, R.G., compiler, 1984, Report summaries - Alaska asbestos project; 1969-78: Doyon, Ltd. Report 84-16, 23 p. (Report held by Doyon, Ltd., Fairbanks, Alaska).
Reporters R.L. Flynn; M.B. Werdon
Last report date 5/1/2002