The Kink

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

North Fork of the Fortymile River

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Sn
Ore minerals cassiterite; gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale EA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-3
Latitude 64.3862
Longitude -142.0247
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Kink is a meander in the North Fork of the Fortymile River that was artificially cut off (Brooks, 1904). The Kink is labeled on the U.S. Geological Survey topographic map of the Eagle B-3 quadrangle (1956); the coordinates are the location where the meander wall was blasted through, in section 20, T. 6 S., R. 29 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate within 100 feet. The Kink is locality 33 of Burleigh and Lear (1994), locality 45 of Eberlein and others (1977), and locality 46 of Cobb (1972 [MF-393]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks in the vicinity of The Kink are Paleozoic quartz-biotite-garnet schist (Prindle, 1905). Other rocks include Mesozoic or Tertiary granitic rocks and Paleozoic schist, quartzite, marble, gneiss, and amphibolite (Foster, 1976).
In 1903, prospectors blasted through a ridge separating two arms of a meander to reroute the North Fork of the Fortymile River (Brooks, 1904). The meander was physically cut off to allow placer mining of the drained meander (see photo plates in Prindle, 1905). Mining or prospecting activity is reported during the years 1905, 1920, 1933, and 1934 (Cobb, 1977 [OFR 77-845]). A dredge was moved to The Kink around 1912(?), but it was not a success, and the dredge was idle in 1936 (Mertie, 1938). Placer cassiterite is common at The Kink (Joesting, 1943).
Geologic map unit (-142.027007654185, 64.3858637301256)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration In 1903, prospectors blasted through a ridge separating two arms of a meander to reroute the North Fork of the Fortymile River (Brooks, 1904). The meander was physically cut off to allow placer mining of the drained meander (see photo plates in Prindle, 1905). Mining or prospecting activity is reported during the years 1905, 1920, 1933, and 1934 (Cobb, 1977 [OFR 77-845]). A dredge was moved to The Kink around 1912(?), but it was not a success, and the dredge was idle in 1936 (Mertie, 1938). Placer cassiterite is common at The Kink (Joesting, 1943).
Indication of production Yes; small

References

MRDS Number A015149

References

Reporters M.B. Werdon
Last report date 5/1/2002