Confederate Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Coldfoot Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale EA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-3
Latitude 64.2843
Longitude -142.3403
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Confederate Creek is a small west headwater tributary of Hutchinson Creek. Confederate Creek has also been known as Coldfoot Creek. The location of placer gold mining on Confederate Creek is not reported; the coordinates are about 1 mile upstream of the mouth of the creek, in section 26, T. 7 S., R. 27 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. Confederate Creek is locality 45 of Cobb (1973 [MF-393]) and locality 29 of Burleigh and Lear (1994).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks along Confederate Creek are Paleozoic amphibolite-facies rocks that include gneiss, amphibolite, schist, quartzite, and marble (Foster, 1976). Approximately 6 feet of gravel overlies schist on Confederate Creek (Prindle, 1905). Hutchinson Creek (EA066) had placer gold production downstream of Confederate Creek.
Two men were working on Confederate Creek in 1903, but in 1910 it was too dry for mining (Prindle, 1905; Ellsworth and Parker, 1911). Work on Confedrate Creek continued in 1912 (Ellsworth and Davenport, 1913). In 1968, stream-sediment and rock samples were collected in the Hutchinson Creek drainage, including Confederate Creek (Foster and Clark, 1970). WGM Inc. conducted a reconnaissance of streams draining nearby Mount Warbelow by panning stream sediments in 1978, and Arctic Resources Inc. collected panned stream sediments in the tributaries of Hutchinson Creek in 1981, but gold was not detected (WGM Inc., 1998 [DLR 98-10]).
Geologic map unit (-142.34259379671, 64.2839631985173)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Two men were working on Confederate Creek in 1903, but in 1910 it was too dry for mining (Prindle, 1905; Ellsworth and Parker, 1911). Work on Confederate Creek continued in 1912 (Ellsworth and Davenport, 1913). In 1968, stream sediment and rock samples were collected in the Hutchinson Creek drainage, including Confederate Creek (Foster and Clark, 1970). WGM Inc. conducted a reconnaissance of streams draining nearby Mount Warbelow by panning stream sediments in 1978, and Arctic Resources Inc. collected panned stream sediments in the tributaries of Hutchinson Creek in 1981, but gold was not detected (WGM Inc., 1998 [DLR 98-10]).
Indication of production Yes; small

References

MRDS Number A015148

References

Reporters M.B. Werdon; R.L. Flynn
Last report date 5/1/2002