Wilson Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Joe Wilson Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale EA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 64.2604
Longitude -141.9332
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Wilson Creek is a small southwest tributary of the North Fork of the Fortymile River; its mouth is about 5 miles upstream from the junction of the South Fork and North Fork of the Fortymile River. The location of placer gold prospecting on Wilson creek is not reported. The coordinates are about 1 mile upstream of the mouth of the creek ,in section 35, T. 7 S., R. 29 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate to within about 1 mile. Wilson Creek is locality 72 of Burleigh and Lear (1994).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks along Wilson Creek are Paleozoic gneiss and amphibolite with local marble (Foster, 1976). Quaternary terrace-gravel deposits are extensive along the North Fork of the Fortymile River near the mouth of Wilson Creek. In the early 1900s prospecting on Wilson Creek found low-grade pay (Powers, 1935). Mining occurred on Joe Wilson Creek in 1935 (Smith, 1937).
Geologic map unit (-141.935496635317, 64.2600678616937)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration In the early 1900s prospectors on Wilson Creek found low-grade pay (Powers, 1935). Mining occurred on Joe Wilson Creek in 1935 (Smith, 1937).
Indication of production None

References