Fortyfive Pup

Mine, Active?

Alternative names

Fortyfive Gulch
Fortyfive Pass

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; W
Other commodities Sn
Ore minerals cassiterite; gold; scheelite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale EA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-3
Latitude 64.2018
Longitude -142.0906
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Fortyfive Pup is a tributary of Buckskin Creek (see EA113) that drains the south side of Mount Warbelow. Fortyfive Pup is also known as Fortyfive Gulch or Fortyfive Pass. Mertie (1938) reported a prospector indicated that there was pay gravel from the mouth of Fortyfive Pup for 5 miles upstream; the mine coordinates are the approximate midpoint of this section of the creek, in section 24, T. 8 S., R. 28 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate. Fortyfive Pup is locality 73 of Burleigh and Lear (1994), locality 27 of Eberlein and others (1977), and locality 47 of Cobb (1972 [MF-393]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks in the vicinity of Fortyfive Pup Creek are Paleozoic amphibolite-facies gneiss, amphibolite, and schist, Paleozoic or Mesozoic serpentinized peridotite, and Tertiary to Mesozoic granitic rocks surrounded by a large hornfels aureole (Foster, 1976). Marble is locally abundant, and many areas are underlain by granite (Joesting, 1943).
The pay streak was estimated to be 200 to 300 feet wide; the overburden varied from 12 to 16 feet thick on the lower 5 miles of Fortyfive Pup (Mertie, 1938). Gold in this area has a fairly low fineness of 620 parts of gold per thousand based on a single assay (Smith, 1941 [B 910-C]). Placer concentrates commonly contain scheelite and rare cassiterite (Joesting, 1943). No lode source for placer gold in Fortyfive Pup has been identified, but lode claims for scheelite were staked in about 1968(?) in the headwaters of the creek (Smith, 1968). here has been placer gold production on Buckskin Creek (EA113) downstream of Fortyfive Pup.
Pay gravel was found on Fortyfive Pup in 1910 (Ellsworth and Parker, 1911). In 1912, one man worked on Fortyfive Pup for the entire season and had very good success (Ellsworth and Davenport, 1913). In 1936, a prospector claimed to have found 5 miles of dredging ground on Fortyfive Pup and 2 additional miles on Buckskin Creek below the mouth of Fortyfive Pup (Mertie, 1938). Fortyfive Pup was mined almost continuously from the early 1960s to at least 1977 (Eberlein and others, 1977). WGM Inc. conducted a panned heavy-mineral concentrate reconnaissance sampling of streams draining Mount Warbelow in 1978, and Doyon, Ltd. panned Fortyfive Pup upstream of the placer mining in 1982 (WGM Inc., 1998 [DLR 98-10]). Placer mining on Fortyfive Pup is reported for most years from 1986 to 1996. Ventures Resource Corp. staked claims in 2000 over an area that includes Fortyfive Pup. The panned-concentrate and stream-sediment samples from several creeks in the vicinity, including Fortyfive Pup, are strongly anomalous in gold (Szumigala and others, 2001).
Geologic map unit (-142.092889116428, 64.201468028019)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Pay gravel was found on Fortyfive Pup in 1910 (Ellsworth and Parker, 1911). In 1912, one man worked on Fortyfive Pup for the entire season and had very good success (Ellsworth and Davenport, 1913). In 1936, a prospector claimed to have found 5 miles of dredging ground on Fortyfive Pup and 2 additional miles on Buckskin Creek below the mouth of Fortyfive Pup (Mertie, 1938). Fortyfive Pup was mined almost continuously from the early 1960s to at least 1977 (Eberlein and others, 1977). WGM Inc. conducted a panned heavy-mineral concentrate reconnaissance sampling of streams draining Mount Warbelow in 1978, and Doyon, Ltd. panned Fortyfive Pup upstream of the placer mining in 1982 (WGM Inc., 1998 [DLR 98-10]). Placer mining on Fortyfive Pup is reported for most years from 1986 to 1996. Ventures Resource Corp. staked claims in 2000 over an area that includes Fortyfive Pup. The panned-concentrate and stream-sediment samples from several creeks, including Fortyfive Pup, are strongly anomalous in gold (Szumigala and others 2001).
Indication of production Yes; small

References

MRDS Number A015150; D002688

References

WGM Inc., 1998, Veta property, 1997 annual report, volume 1: Doyon, Ltd. Report 98-10, 227 p. (Report held by Doyon, Ltd., Fairbanks, Alaska).
Reporters M.B. Werdon; R.L. Flynn
Last report date 5/1/2002