Lilliwig Creek

Mine, Undetermined

Alternative names

Lilling Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale EA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-3
Latitude 64.0975
Longitude -142.0353
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Lilliwig Creek is a small tributary of Ingle Creek; it is about 3.5 miles west-northwest of Chicken. The coordinates are at the upper limit of the placer workings, on the boundary of sections 26 and 27, T. 27 N., R. 17 E., of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate. This site is locality 74 of Burleigh and Lear (1994), locality 35 of Eberlein and others (1977), and locality 49 of Cobb (1972 [MF-393]). An old name for Lilliwig Creek was Lilling Gulch (Ellsworth, 1910).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks in the vicinity of Lilliwig Creek are primarily upper Paleozoic greenschist-facies metasedimentary and metavolcanic rocks that have been intruded by granitic rocks that are either related to the Taylor Mountain batholith of Triassic age to the south or the Chicken pluton of Jurassic age that is at the head of the valley to the north (Foster, 1976; Werdon and others, 2001). These units have been cut by numerous high-angle faults. In the lower part of Lilliwig Creek, Tertiary gabbro is overlain by tuffaceous material and sparse shale. Quaternary colluvium and alluvium are present in the lower valley; they consist of gravel and lesser silt and sand overlain by muck. Placer gold mining has exposed Pleistocene mammalian fossils, including mammoth, horse, caribou, and bison (Pinney, 2001).
Placer gold has been mined downstream from the Lilliwig Creek lode gold occurrence (EA108), and no placer gold was found above it. Lilliwig Creek was being mined for placer gold as early as 1909(?) and was mined in 1910 as well (Ellsworth, 1910; Ellsworth and Parker, 1911).
Geologic map unit (-142.037580964817, 64.0971702830399)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Lilliwig Creek was being mined for placer gold as early as 1909(?) and was mined in 1910 as well (Ellsworth, 1910; Ellsworth and Parker, 1911).
Indication of production Yes; small

References

MRDS Number A015153

References

Reporters M.B. Werdon
Last report date 5/1/2002