Kal Creek

Mine, Active

Alternative names

Kalamazoo Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale EA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 64.1427
Longitude -141.2612
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Kal Creek, about 6 miles northwest of Boundary, is a small north tributary of Squaw Gulch. Kal Creek was referred to as Kalamazoo Creek in the early 1900's. The location of placer gold mining on Kal Creek is uncertain; the coordinates are near the mouth of Kal Creek, in section 3, T. 27 N., R. 21 E., of the Copper River Meridian; the location is accurate within 1 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks in the vicinity of Kal Creek are Paleozoic amphibolite-facies metamorphic rocks that have been intruded by plutons and dikes of probable Jurassic age (Foster, 1976; Szumigala and others, 2002).
Ellsworth and Davenport (1913) reported placer gold mining at the head of Squaw Gulch, near the mouth of Kal (Kalamazoo) Creek. A small open-cut mining operation was active on Kal Creek in 1999 and 2000 (Norm LaFramboise, Boundary Explorations, Inc., written communication, 2000). Prindle (1909) reported that gold was found in a conspicuous outcrop of vein quartz and quartzitic schists about 1,000 feet long and 50 to 100 feet or more in width on the ridge south of Kalamazoo Creek (see EA149); local miners believed this to be the source of gold in the creek. There has been placer gold production on Squaw Gulch (EA147) downstream of Kal Creek.
Geologic map unit (-141.263475839925, 64.142390191203)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Ellsworth and Davenport (1913) reported placer gold mining at the head of Squaw Gulch, near the mouth of Kal (Kalamazoo) Creek. A small open-cut mining operation was active on Kal Creek in 1999 and 2000 (Norm LaFramboise, Boundary Explorations, Inc., written communication, 2000).
Indication of production Yes; small

References