Arkansas Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Camp Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale EA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 64.107
Longitude -141.0891
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Arkansas Creek is a small east headwater tributary of Canyon Creek about 2 miles north of Boundary. Arkansas Creek was formerly known as Camp Creek. Placer workings from the early 1900's extend from the mouth of Arkansas Creek upstream to the mouth of Brophy Creek; the coordinates are the approximate midpoint of this section of the creek, in section 21, T. 27 N., R. 22 E., of the Copper River Meridian; the location is accurate. Arkansas Creek is locality 74 of Cobb (1972 [MF-393]), locality 12 of Eberlein and others (1977), and locality 106 of Burleigh and Lear (1994).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks in the vicinity of lower Arkansas Creek consist of Paleozoic amphibolite-facies biotite gneiss, schist, amphibolite, and orthogneiss (Foster, 1969 [B 1271-G]). The rocks on upper Arkansas Creek include quartz-mica schist of the Klondike Schist of middle Permian age and carbonaceous schist and quartzite of the Nasina Series of Mississippian age (McConnell, 1905; Mortensen, 1999). The Boundary polymetallic massive-sulfide prospect (EA152) is located in the Brophy Creek drainage about 1 mile upstream from Arkansas Creek. Placer gold has been produced on Canyon Creek (see EA143) downstream of Arkansas Creek.
Placer workings from the early 1900s extend from the mouth of Arkansas Creek upstream to the mouth of Brophy Creek. Arkansas Creek is included in production statistics for the Canyon Creek (EA143) drainage; they produced 447 fine ounces of gold from 1904 to 1907 (Prindle, 1908). Mining is reported on Arkansas Creek in 1915 (Brooks, 1916) and in 1989 (Bundtzen and others, 1990).
Geologic map unit (-141.091363780849, 64.106695346876)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Placer workings from the early 1900s extend from the mouth of Arkansas Creek upstream to the mouth of Brophy Creek. Mining is reported on Arkansas Creek in 1915 (Brooks, 1916) and in 1989 (Bundtzen and others, 1990).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Arkansas Creek is included in production statistics for the Canyon Creek (EA143) drainage; they produced 447 fine ounces of gold from 1904 to 1907 (Prindle, 1908).

References

MRDS Number A015170

References

McConnell, R.G., 1905, Report on the Klondike gold fields: Geological Survey of Canada Annual Report, v. XII, 1901, Part B, 71 p.
Mortensen, J.K. (compiler), 1999, Yukonage--An isotopic age database for the Yukon Territory, in Gordey, S.P., and Makepeace, A.J., compilers, Yukon Digital Geology: Indian and Northern Affairs Canada, Exploration and Geological Services Division, Yukon Region.
Reporters M.B. Werdon; R.L. Flynn
Last report date 5/1/2002