Younger Creek

Mine, Active

Alternative names

Walker Fork

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale EA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 64.0484
Longitude -141.0296
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Younger Creek is a small soutn headwater tributary of the Walker Fork of the Fortymile River, about 3 miles southeast of Boundary. Younger Creek has also been refered to as the headwater branch of Walker Fork. Younger Creek is about 3 miles long; the upper 1 mile of the creek is located in Yukon Territory, Canada. Placer workings on Younger Creek extend approximately 1 mile upstream from the mouth of the creek (Yeend, 1996). The coordinates are the approximate midpoint of the placer workings, in section 11, T. 26 N., R. 22 E., of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks in Younger Creek valley are greenschist-facies carbonaceous schist and quartzite of the Nasina assemblage of Mississippian age (Foster, 1969 [B 1271-G]; Mortensen, 1999). Younger Creek, a headwater tributary of Walker Fork, produced placer gold from 1889 to 1896 (Spurr, 1898). The headwater tributaries of Walker Fork were mostly mined out by the turn of the century (Yeend, 1996). A small open-cut mining operation has been active on Younger Creek from 1980 through 2000 (Norm LaFramboise, Boundary Explorations, Inc., written communication, 2000).
Geologic map unit (-141.031858450647, 64.0480932106063)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Younger Creek, a headwater tributary of Walker Fork (see EA156), produced placer gold from 1889 to 1896 (Spurr, 1898). The headwater tributaries of Walker Fork were mostly mined out by the turn of the century (Yeend, 1996). A small open-cut mining operation has been active on Younger Creek from 1980 through 2000 (Norm LaFramboise, Boundary Explorations, Inc., written communication, 2000).
Indication of production Yes; small

References