Crow Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Owl Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale EA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 64.0117
Longitude -141.1631
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Crow Creek is a small west headwater tributary of Cherry Creek. Prindle (1905) reported a little work done at the junction of Crow and Owl Creeks; the creek identified as Crow Creek on the U.S. Geological Survey topographic map of the Eagle A-1 quadrangle (1956) is identified as Owl Creek on the map of Prindle (1905). The coordinates are near the mouth of Crow Creek, in section 30, T. 26 N., R. 22 E., of the Copper River Meridian. Crow Creek is locality 113 of Burleigh and Lear (1994).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Bedrock along Crow Creek consists of Paleozoic amphibolite-facies paragneiss, quartzite, orthogneiss, and lesser amphibolite and marble (Szumigala and others, 2002). Quartz-white mica schist with granitic and quartzite layers is also present (R.L. Flynn, unpub. data, 2000). A little prospecting was done and some pay found at the junction of Crow and Owl Creeks (Prindle, 1905). Placer gold has been produced on Cherry Creek (EA165), mostly upstream of Crow Creek. Placer workings on the upper part of Cherry Creek extend downstream to within 300 feet of the mouth of Crow Creek.
Geologic map unit (-141.165362511536, 64.0113863800892)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration A little prospecting was done and some pay found at the junction of Crow and Owl Creeks (Prindle, 1905).
Indication of production Undetermined

References