Jennie C.

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

McQueen
Black Diamond

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Sb
Ore minerals stibnite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 64.873
Longitude -148.073
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Jennie C. mine is located in the SE1/4NW1/4 sec. 36, T. 1 N., R. 3 W., Fairbanks Meridian. The McQueen mine is on the ridge about 0.8 mile southwest of the top of Ester Dome along the road that extends southwest from the top of Ester Dome. This antimony-bearing lode was staked by R.W. McQueen in 1915, and the claim was located under the name of Jennie C. (Brooks, 1916 [B 649, p. 40]). Hill (1933, p. 157) refers to this mine as the McQueen property. Cobb (1976 [OFR 76-662, p. 163]) lists Black Diamond as another name used for the prospect. This mine is included in locality 4 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

By 1915, a small pit had been dug on the prospect that exposed iron-stained quartz with stibnite in shoots and kidneys (Brooks, 1916 [B 649, p. 40-41]). The ore body strikes N. 50-70 W. and dips to the north (Brooks, 1916 [B 649]). The bedrock is Fairbanks Schist that consists of quartz-muscovite schist, quartzite, and chlorite-quartz schist (Newberry and others, 1996). Chapin (1919, p. 323) reported that the lode consisted of nearly solid stibnite with a little quartz. One sample from the ore dump contained 28.12 percent antimony (Killeen and Mertie, 1951, p. 12). A small amount of stibnite was mined during World War I when the workings consisted of two shafts and a tunnel (Killeen and Mertie, 1951).
Geologic map unit (-148.075431147349, 64.8725620350856)
Mineral deposit model Simple Sb deposit (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 27d)
Mineral deposit model number 27d

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration In 1951, workings consisted of two shafts and a tunnel (Killeen and Mertie, 1951).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes A small amount of stibnite was mined during World War I (Killeen and Mertie, 1951).

References

MRDS Number A015251

References

Reporters J.R. Guidetti Schaefer and C.J. Freeman (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 7/31/2001