Cottonblossom

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

St. Jude
Olsen

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Sb
Ore minerals gold; stibnite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 64.867
Longitude -148.068
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Cottonblossom prospect is located in the NW1/4 SE1/4 sec. 36, T. 1 N., R. 3 W., Fairbanks Meridian. This prospect is on the ridge between Ready Bullion Creek and Willow Creek. It is at an elevation of about 1,880 feet about 0.6 mile south-southwest of the top of Ester Dome. The prospect is included in locality 5 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

A mineralized zone near a fault plane contains auriferous quartz veins and pods of stibnite (Smith, 1913 [B 525]). (Chapin, 1914 [B 592-J, p. 321-355]) reported 100 feet of tunnel and crosscuts. The mineralized zone was explored by two shafts that trend N. 35 W.; dump materials consist of dark mica schist and very little quartz (Hill, 1933).
Geologic map unit (-148.07043040891, 64.8665621198776)
Mineral deposit model Schist-hosted gold-quartz vein

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Chapin (1914 [B 592-J, p. 321-355]) reported 100 feet of tunnel and crosscuts. Hill (1933) reported that by 1931 the mineralized zone was explored by two shafts oriented N. 35 W.
Indication of production Undetermined

References