Elmes

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Ethel
Nickaloff

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-2
Latitude 64.886
Longitude -147.97
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Elmes mine is located in the SE1/4NW1/4 sec. 28, T. 1 N., R. 2 W., Fairbanks Meridian. The Elmes mill was on the south side of Happy Creek at an elevation of about 900 feet. It is about 2.5 miles east-northeast of the top of Ester Dome and 0.5 mile southeast of the junction of Ester Dome and Saint Patrick roads. The mine is locality 20 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Exploratory work began in 1926 on the Elmes gold-quartz veins which strike N. 25-30 E. (Wimmler, 1926 [ATDM PE 58-2]; Smith, 1929; Hill, 1933, p. 150). Wimmler described the lode as having a width of 5 to 7 feet; it consists of quartz, mica schist and clay, and has fairly well defined schist walls. The quartz, which contains arsenopyrite, pyrite, and stibnite, generally holds to the footwall portion of the lode and ranges from a few inches to 2.5 feet in width. The higher grade ore is confined to the quartz and gold is occasionally visible in some specimens (Wimmler, 1926 [ATDM PE 58-2]). The clay and schist also carry some gold. The highest assay obtained from quartz ore from these early workings was $142.00 of gold per ton (about 6.89 ounces of gold per ton) (Wimmler, 1926 [ATDM PE 58-2]). It was estimated that main ore shoot that was mined between the two shafts on the property averaged $30 to $40 in gold per ton (1.46 to 1.94 ounces of gold per ton). Production began in 1928, was also reported from 1937 to 1939, and possibly took place in 1940 (Cobb, 1976 [OFR 76-662, p. 37]).
The Elmes vein is the lateral equivalent of the Ethel shear zone, discovered by TriCon Mining, Inc., during exploration and development work of the Grant mine (FB058) in 1987 (Bundtzen and others, 1988, p. 30-31). One rotary drill hole intersected a 100-foot zone that assayed 0.12 ounce of gold per ton, and another cut a 35-foot section that averaged 0.18 ounce of gold per ton. Drilling indicated a strike length of 250 feet, an average width of 30 feet, and an average grade of 0.16 ounce of gold per ton. The Ethel shear zone consists of gray schist with disseminated sulfides, including lead-antimony sulfosalts and free gold (Bundtzen and others, 1988, p. 31).
Geologic map unit (-147.97243154646, 64.8855644484627)
Mineral deposit model Schist-hosted gold-quartz vein
Alteration of deposit All of the lode material was highly oxidized (Wimmler, 1926 [ATDM PE 58-2]).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration In 1926, the Elmes lode had been traced by a series of open cuts for a distance of about 2000 feet (Wimmler, 1926 [ATDMPE 58-2]). The main underground workings were done on the Principal claim where two shafts 350 feet apart were sunk on the lode (Wimmler, 1926 [ADTM PE 58-2]). Shaft No. 1 was 110 feet deep, and two 10-foot drifts were driven at the bottom. Shaft No. 2 was 66 feet deep; at the 41-foot level, one drift was driven 21 feet to the south, and another drift was driven 23 feet to the north. The Elmes vein is the lateral equivalent of the Ethel shear zone, discovered by TriCon Mining, Inc., during exploration and development work of the Grant mine (FB058) in 1987 (Bundtzen and others, 1988, p. 30-31). In 1990, American Copper and Nickel Company drilled 17,434 feet of core in the O'Dea vein system and on the Ethel vein system (Swainbank and others, 1991).
Indication of production Yes; small
Reserve estimates Silverado Gold Mines, Ltd., reported a possible resource of 18,000 ounces of gold at the Ethel-Elmes property (Silverado Gold Mines, Ltd., Ester Dome project web site, www.silverado.com, February 17, 2000).
Production notes Production at the Elmes mill began in 1928, was also reported from 1937 to 1939, and possibly took place in 1940 (Cobb, 1976 [OFR 76-662, p. 37]). In the late 1980's, with the development of the Grant gold mine (FB058), the ore from the Elmes vein and Ethel shear zone was sent to the Grant mill (Green and others, 1989, p. 38).

References

MRDS Number A015284

References

Reporters J.R. Guidetti Schaefer and C.J. Freeman (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 7/31/2001