Dorothy and Dorice

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Cosgrove and Krutsch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Sb
Other commodities Au
Ore minerals gold; stibnite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 64.88
Longitude -147.992
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Dorothy and Dorice prospect is located in the SW1/4SE1/4 sec. 29, T. 1 N., R. 2 W., Fairbanks Meridian. This prospect is on the ridge south of Happy Creek at an elevation of about 1,180 feet. It is about 1.8 miles east of the top of Ester Dome. This prospect is included in locality 14 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This prospect consists of a vein striking N. 40 E. which has been explored by a shaft of unknown depth (Chapin, 1914 [B 592-J, p. 321-355]). Coarse grained, bladed stibnite occurs in float; some pieces are as much as 2 feet thick. (Joesting, 1942 [ATDM Pamph. 1]). Several trenches were bulldozed but the bedrock source of the stibnite was not found.
Geologic map unit (-147.994430824611, 64.8795640328217)
Mineral deposit model Simple Sb deposit (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 27d)
Mineral deposit model number 27d

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The prospect has been explored by trenches and a shaft of unknown depth (Chapin, 1914 [B 592-J, p. 321-355]; Joesting, 1942 [ATDM Pamph. 1]).
Indication of production None

References