Mohawk

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Bondholder
Bondholder Extension
Peg Leg
Yellow Jacket
Mohawk #2
Mohawk #3
Liberty
Spite Fraction

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pb; Sb; Zn
Ore minerals galena; gold; sphalerite; stibnite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 64.873
Longitude -147.985
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Mohawk mine is located in the NE1/4 sec. 32, T. 1 N., R. 2 W., Fairbanks Meridian. The Mohawk mine is near the head of Saint Patrick Creek. The mine and mill are along Saint Patrick road about 0.8 mile by road north of the junction of Saint Patrick Road and Henderson Road. Workings extend from an elevation of about 900 feet to 1,250 feet. The mine is included in locality 17 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Mohawk mine consists of a group of claims including the Bondholder (FB038), Bondholder Extension, Peg Leg, Yellow Jacket, Mohawk, Mohawk No. 2, Mohawk No. 3, and Liberty and Spite Fraction. By 1931, the property reportedly produced more than $200,000 in gold (about 9,676 ounces of gold), most from the Mohawk vein, in the southern part of the group of claims (Hill, 1933, p. 143). Free gold, arsenopyrite, stibnite, galena, and sphalerite occur in quartz veins with schist inclusions. The gold varies from 766 to 818 fine (Glover, 1950).
The main workings are on the Mohawk vein, which generally strikes N. 30 E. and dips 40-70 east-southeast (Hill, 1933, p. 143). In 1931, the underground workings included more than 2,900 feet of drift and 1,800 feet of raises and winzes that developed the vein over a total length of 1,300 feet to a vertical depth of 232 feet (Hill, 1933, p. 143). The ore averaged more than $20 in gold per ton (0.97 ounce of gold per ton).
The Bondholder vein is at the north end of the Mohawk group of claims. It was opened by at least two shafts and several pits (Hill, 1933, p. 146). About 200 feet north of these shafts, an opening exposed a 4.5-foot-wide vein that trends N. 24 E., 45 NW in mica-quartz schist. The vein contains iron- and arsenic-stained quartz, a sample of which assayed $10.29 in gold per ton (about 0.5 ounce of gold per ton) (Hill, 1933, p. 146). In another 142-foot shaft, the vein averages 6 feet in width. By 1931, five hundred tons of ore were mined from the Bondholder vein. This group of claims was mined intermittently from 1914 to 1940 (Cobb, 1976 [OFR 76-662, p. 98-99]).
Geologic map unit (-147.987430041765, 64.8725640701105)
Mineral deposit model Schist-hosted gold-quartz vein
Alteration of deposit The Bondholder vein contains iron- and arsenic-stained quartz (Hill, 1933).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Mohawk mine consists of a group of claims including the Bondholder (FB038), Bondholder Extension, Peg Leg, Yellow Jacket, Mohawk, Mohawk No. 2, Mohawk No. 3, and Liberty and Spite Fraction. The main workings are on the Mohawk vein, and in 1931, the underground workings included more than 2,900 feet of drifts and 1,800 feet of raises and winzes that developed the vein over a total length of 1,300 feet to a vertical depth of 232 feet (Hill, 1933, p. 143). The Bondholder vein is at the north end of the Mohawk group of claims. It was opened by at least two shafts and several pits (Hill, 1933, p. 146).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes This group of claims was mined intermittently from 1914 to 1940 (Cobb, 1976 [OFR 76-662, p. 98-99]). By 1931, five hundred tons of ore were mined from the Bondholder vein. The main workings were on the Mohawk vein but the amount of gold that was produced was not reported (Hill, 1933, p. 146).

References

MRDS Number A010675; A015277

References

Smith, S.S., 1917, The mining industry in the Territory of Alaska during the calendar year 1915: U.S. Bureau of Mines Bulletin 142, 65 p.
Reporters J.R. Guidetti Schaefer and C.J. Freeman (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 7/31/2001