Fair Chance

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Frisco
McGlove
Miller and O'Connor
Star Crystal
Stay and Company

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-2
Latitude 64.872
Longitude -147.994
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Fair Chance mine is located in the SW1/4NE1/4 sec. 32, T. 1 N., R. 2 W., Fairbanks Meridian. This deposit is near the head of Saint Patrick Creek at an elevation of about 1,100 feet. It is about 2 miles east-southeast of the top of Ester Dome. The mine is included in locality 17 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Considerable free gold is found at the Fair Chance mine n a mineralized zone that consists of crushed quartz mixed with blue gouge, crushed schist, and crushed quartzite (Chapin, 1914 [B 592-J, p. 3321-355]). This mineralized zone was opened by a shaft with drifts at the 18-foot and 40-foot levels. On the 40-foot level, the main mineralized zone is cut off by a fault that is oriented N. 30 E., 70 SE. Initial reports described the mineralized zone as dipping steeply to the southeast (Chapin, 1914B 592-J, p. 321-355]); however, later reports indicate the zone was oriented N. 20 E. with a dip of 60 degrees to the west (Hill, 1933, p. 139). By 1931, three shafts, about 50 feet apart, were reported (Hill, 1933, p. 139). Forty tons of ore were mined and milled in 1930, with disappointing results (Hill, 1933, p. 139). One grab sample assayed $5.95 in gold per ton (about 0.29 ounce of gold per ton) (Hill, 1933, p. 139). In 1931, on the nearby Blue Bird claim, a tunnel was driven to intersect what is probably the same zone as is found at the Fair Chance mine (Hill, 1933, p. 139).
Geologic map unit (-147.996429912989, 64.8715639211598)
Mineral deposit model Schist-hosted gold-quartz vein

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration In 1914, the mineralized zone was opened by a shaft with drifts at the 18-foot and 40-foot levels (Chapin, 1914 [B 592-J, p. 321-355]). By 1931, three shafts about 50 feet apart were reported (Hill, 1933, p. 139).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes In 1930, forty tons of ore were mined and milled, with disappointing results (Hill, 1933, p. 139).

References