Billy Sunday

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Leah Fraction
Smith and McGlone
Smith and McGonnigle
Smith Bros.

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pb; Sb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; cervantite; galena; gold; sphalerite; stibnite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-2
Latitude 64.867
Longitude -147.997
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Billy Sunday mine is located in the SE1/4SW1/4 sec. 32, T. 1 N., R. 2 W., Fairbanks Meridian. This mine is at the head of the south fork of Saint Patrick Creek, on the southeast side of Ester Dome at an elevation of about 1,250 feet. It is about 2 miles east-southeast of the top of Ester Dome. The Billy Sunday mine is a patented fractional claim, containing about 7.33 acres (Hill, 1933, p. 139). The mine is included in locality 18 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

A gold-bearing quartz vein, 2 to 3 feet thick, lies within and parallel to a 3- to 11-foot-wide mineralized zone (Mertie, 1917, p. 412-413). The quartz is broken and shattered and contains stibnite and a little sphalerite. Shattered rock next to the quartz vein is filled with gold-quartz stringers. The schist near the veins contains gold, cervantite, stibnite, and arsenopyrite, with some galena (Chapin, 1919; Hill, 1933; Chapman and Foster, 1969). The quartz vein, known as the Leah fraction, is oriented N. 45 E., 55 SE. By 1918, work on the Leah fraction consisted of a 95-foot shaft (Mertie, 1917). On the Billy Sunday fraction, the vein strikes N. 25 E. and dips 70 SE. to nearly vertical; it is 3 feet wide at the surface and widens downward (Chapin, 1919). Ore was mined from 1918 to 1923; the total production was 1,900 tons of ore mined from stopes above the 120-foot level (Hill, 1933).
Geologic map unit (-147.999429373392, 64.8665638370282)
Mineral deposit model Schist-hosted gold-quartz vein

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration In 1931, development consisted of an inclined shaft with crosscuts at the 25-foot, 60-foot, 120-foot, and 200-foot levels (Hill, 1933, p. 141).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Ore was mined from 1918 to 1923, and production totaled $50,000 (about 2,419 ounces of gold) from 1,900 tons of ore mined from stopes mainly above the 120-foot level (Hill, 1933).

References

MRDS Number A015278

References

Reporters J.R. Guidetti Schaefer and C.J. Freeman (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 7/31/2001