McDonald

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Morton
Blue Bird
Blue Bird Fraction
Combination

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; cervantite; gold; scorodite; stibnite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-2
Latitude 64.859
Longitude -147.993
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The McDonald mine is located in the SW1/4NE1/4 sec. 5, T. 1 S., R. 2 W., Fairbanks Meridain. This mine is on the ridge east of Eva Creek, about 1 mile northeast of the town of Ester. The mine is included in locality 19 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

In 1917, a few shallow pits exposed a quartz vein with arsenopyrite scattered through it and coatings of scorodite and cervantite (Chapin, 1919, p. 323). By 1927, a shaft was sunk that exposed visible gold in schist-hosted quartz veins (Moffit, 1927, p. 12). By 1931, there were several groups of workings on four claims (Hill, 1933, p. 133-135). The Blue Bird incline was 80 feet deep with three levels of drifting on a vein that was oriented N 35 W, 65 NE; the vein was terminated by a fault on all three levels. The Blue Bird workings produced 240 tons of ore averaging $19 in gold per ton (0.92 ounce of gold per ton). The Combination shaft consisted of a 100-foot incline that followed a vein that was oriented N. 20 W., 45 E. The vein had an average width of 3 feet, and ore from it was rich in sulfides, averaging $25 to $40 in gold per ton (1.21 to 1.94 ounces of gold per ton). Large boulders of stibnite-arsenopyrite ore were found on the dump. On the McDonald claim, four, subparallel, nearly vertical veins strike N. 40 E; the ore consists of arsenopyrite and stibnite. Mining was reported from this group of claims in 1931 and 1937 (Hill, 1933; Smith, 1939 [B 910-A]). The gold is 810 to 846 fine (Glover, 1950).
Geologic map unit (-147.995428528528, 64.8585638425786)
Mineral deposit model Schist-hosted gold-quartz vein

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Blue Bird claim was located September 28, 1924, by John McDonald (Kukkola, 1939). The adjoining Blue Bird fraction was located on July 5, 1924, also by John McDonald (Kukkola, 1939). By 1931, there were several groups of workings on four claims (Hill, 1933, p. 133-135). Mining was reported from this group of claims in the 1930s (Hill, 1933; Smith, 1939 [B 910-A]). The Blue Bird incline was 80 feet deep with three levels of drift on a vein that was oriented N. 35 W., 65 NE; the vein was terminated by a fault on all three levels. The Combination shaft consisted of a 100-foot incline that followed a vein that was oriented N. 20 W., 45 E. (Hill, 1933). Kukkola (1939) reported that a shaft was sunk 125 feet to the northwest of the old shaft, but it is unclear if this was the Combination shaft reported by Hill (1933) or another. Mining on this 'new' shaft was carried on to a depth of 210 feet.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Prior to 1931, the Blue Bird workings produced 240 tons of ore averaging $19 in gold per ton (0.92 ounce of gold per ton) (Hill, 1933, p. 134). The Combination shaft ore averaged $25 to $40 in gold per ton (1.21 to 1.94 ounces of gold per ton), but the amount produced was not reported. Mine production from 1932 to 1938 was 4,000 tons or ore that netted $80,000 (Kukkola, 1939). No mill was erected on the property; the ore was hauled to the Mohawk mill.

References

MRDS Number A015282

References

Reporters J.R. Guidetti Schaefer and C.J. Freeman (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 7/31/2001