Stay

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Little Eva
Eva No. 2
Curlew No. 1
Comet No 2
Rose
Comet

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Sb
Ore minerals gold; stibnite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-2
Latitude 64.855
Longitude -147.994
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Stay mine is located in the SE1/4 sec. 5, T. 1 S., R. 2 W., Fairbanks Meridian. In 1933, the Stay property consisted of six claims covering 115 acres; these were the Little Eva, Eva No. 2, Curlew No. 1, Curlew No. 2, Rose, and Comet. The property is on the ridge east of Eva Creek, about 0.5 mile above its mouth and about 0.7 mile northeast of the town of Ester. The mine is included in locality 19 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Stay property is in schist, slate, phyllite, tuff, and quartzite that is cut by Cretaceous quartz porphyry dikes that are exposed along the ridge east of Eva Creek (Newberry and others, 1996). Gold-quartz veins are found within the schist. Hill (1933, p. 129-133) visited the Stay property in 1931, and the following is a summary of his observations. During 1930 and 1931, about 700 tons of ore were produced from an adit and the Stay shafts that yielded $16,000 in gold (about 774 ounces). Most of this ore had an average grade of a little more than an ounce of gold per ton. Several shafts on the Little Eva and Eva No. 2 claims carried as much as $60 to $70 per ton in gold (about 2.9 to 3.4 ounces of gold per ton). Most of the development work was in the Little Eva adit near the mouth of Eva Creek. By 1931, this adit was 570 feet long. The adit followed a badly faulted, 6- to 8-inch-wide, vertical vein striking N 27 W. The vein was continually offset to the west by a series of faults that had a strike of N 10-51 E and a 30 to 70 degrees, north to northwest dip. Below the tunnel, the vein was developed by several winzes; the vein exposed in them was 8 to 11 inches wide. In some places the schist wall rock east of the main vein was cut by numerous stringers of quartz that followed the nearly horizontal planes of schistosity. The schist contained from 23 cents to as much as $1 in gold per ton (about 0.01 to 0.05 ounce of gold per ton). Considerable work was also done near the northwest corner of the Little Eva claim and the northwestern part of the Eva No. 2 claim. Several shafts from 12 to 60 feet deep were scattered over an area of about 200 square feet. The Eva No. 2 shaft was 60 feet deep and had about 40 feet of drifting at the 40-foot level. The shaft was sunk on a short segment of the vein between two parallel faults. The vein was from 4 to 6 inches wide and trended N 50 W; it was high grade, and the schist on both sides was mineralized. Samples of gold are 778, 811, and 831 fine (Glover, 1950).
Geologic map unit (-147.996428100275, 64.8545637973211)
Mineral deposit model Schist-hosted gold-quartz vein
Alteration of deposit The porphyry dikes are altered and iron stained.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration In 1931, the Stay property consisted of six claims that had been explored by several adits and shallow shafts (Hill, 1933, p. 129-133). Most of the development work was done in the Little Eva adit near the mouth of Eva Creek. By 1931, this adit was 570 feet long. Below the adit, the vein was developed by several winzes. Considerable work had also been done near the northwest corner of the Little Eva claim and the northwestern part of the Eva No. 2 claim; several shafts from 12 to 60 feet deep were scattered over an area of about 200 square feet. The Eva No. 2 shaft was 60 feet deep and had about 40 feet of drift at the 40-foot level.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes During 1930 and 1931, about 700 tons of ore were produced from the adit and two shafts; the ore contained about $16,000 in gold (about 774 ounces) (Hill, 1933, p. 129).

References

MRDS Number A015283

References

Reporters J.R. Guidetti Schaefer and C.J. Freeman (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 7/31/2001