Antimony Ridge

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Treasure Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Sb
Other commodities Au
Ore minerals gold; stibnite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-2
Latitude 64.99
Longitude -147.758
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Antimony Ridge prospect is located in the W1/2NE1/4 sec. 21, T. 2 N., R. 1 W., Fairbanks Meridian. This prospect is near the top of the hill just south of the road at mile 4 on the Old Murphy Dome Road. This prospect is locality 22 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

A shaft was sunk on stibnite-bearing breccia associated with a northeast-trending reverse fault that cuts schistose quartzite and mica schist (Chapman and Foster, 1969, p. D14). The vein trends N. 47 E., dipping 60 SE. (Pilkington and others, 1969). Stibnite occurs as lenses or nodules surrounded by sheared material. Channel samples across the vein range from 3.4 to 69.0 ppm gold with an average value of 16.1 ppm (Pilkington and others, 1969).
Geologic map unit (-147.760440956814, 64.9895689713356)
Mineral deposit model Simple Sb deposit (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 27d)
Mineral deposit model number 27d

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
A shaft of unknown depth was reported (Chapman and Foster, 1969).
In 2016, the Treasure Creek Partnership consolidated three, separately owned properties, including numerous prospects and occurrences (LG038; LG039; FB074; FB075; FB076; FB077; FB078; FB079; FB080; FB081) in the Treasure and Any Creek watersheds that potentially host plutonic-related, lode-gold mineralization contained in shear zones north of Fairbanks. Exploration activity in 2016 included conducting field work and reviewing and updating 1990s-era exploration information (Athey and Werdon, 2017).
Indication of production Undetermined

References