Columbia

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Meier

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities W
Ore minerals scheelite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-2
Latitude 64.956
Longitude -147.508
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Columbia prospect is located in the NE1/4SE1/4 sec. 34, T. 2 N., R. 1 E., Fairbanks Meridian. This prospect is at an elevation of about 1770 feet on the south flank of Tungsten Hill at the head of Steele Creek. It is just southeast of the Spruce Hen group (FB101), approximately 3.2 miles east of the junction of the Steese and Elliott Highways. The prospect is included in locality 29 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Columbia tungsten deposit consists of quartz-mica schist cut by quartz-scheelite stringers, under a hanging wall of porphyritic granite (Byers, 1957; Mertie, 1917). Workings in 1932 consisted of two adits, two shafts, a pit, and four trenches, all of which were caved by the 1950s (Byers, 1957).
Geologic map unit (-147.510435258543, 64.9555745675404)
Mineral deposit model W skarn deposit (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 14a)
Mineral deposit model number 14a

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The workings in 1932 consisted of two adits, two shafts, a pit, and four trenches, all of which were caved by the 1950s (Byers, 1957).
Indication of production Undetermined

References

MRDS Number A015297; D002639

References

Reporters J.R. Guidetti Schaefer and C.J. Freeman (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 7/31/2001