Rose Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Ogram

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Sb
Ore minerals stibnite
Gangue minerals feldspar

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 64.967
Longitude -147.483
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Rose Creek prospect is located in the NW1/4SE1/4 sec. 26, T. 2 N., R. 1 E., Fairbanks Meridian. This prospect is at an elevation of approximately 1,800 feet, about 0.4 mile southeast of the junction of Rose Creek and Evening Star Creek, and about one mile east-northeast of Tungsten Hill. This prospect is locality 28 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Tiny veinlets of stibnite are found in a 6- to 8-inch-wide quartz-feldspar vein that strikes N. 30 E. and dips 70 NW. One vein was opened by a 15-foot shaft and an incline; parallel veins were opened by small prospect pits (Chapin, 1914 [B 592-J, p. 346]). This prospect lies on the western edge of a Cretaceous granite that intrudes two units of the Fairbanks Schist that are composed of (1) quartz-muscovite schist, quartzite, and chlorite-quartz schist, and (2) amphibolite, magnetite-rich biotite schist, quartz schist, and marble (Newberry and others, 1996).
Geologic map unit (-147.485436504079, 64.9665751226459)
Mineral deposit model Simple Sb deposit (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 27d)
Mineral deposit model number 27d

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration One vein was opened by a 15-foot shaft and an incline; parallel veins were opened by small prospect pits (Chapin, 1914 [B 592-J, p. 346]).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A015296

References

Reporters J.R. Guidetti Schaefer and C.J. Freeman (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 7/31/2001