Voght

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Melba Creek
Monte Cristo
Granite Hill

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Bi; W
Ore minerals bismuthinite; gold; native bismuth; scheelite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 64.993
Longitude -147.352
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Voght propspect is located in the NW1/4NE1/4 sec. 21, T. 2 N., R. 2 E., Fairbanks Meridian. This prospect is about 1 mile north of Gilmore Dome, near Melba Creek. This prospect is now part of the Fort Knox gold mine (FB115). The prospect is locality 33 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Gold, scheelite, native bismuth, bismuthinite and an undetermined tellurium mineral occur in a 5-inch-thick, nearly vertical quartz vein that trends east and cuts porphyritic biotite granite (Chapin, 1914 [B 592-J, p. 330-331]). Mertie (1917, p. 412) reported that there were two quartz veins separated by 3 feet of shattered granite; these veins were oriented N. 5 W., 80 W. and contained gold, scheelite, bismuthinite, and an unknown tellurium mineral. When visited in July of 1949, the working were completely caved (Wedow and others, 1954). All that remained was highly disintegrated rock on dumps around an old filled shaft and the ruins of a small mill. This is now the site of the Fort Knox gold mine, the largest gold mine in Alaska (FB115).
Geologic map unit (-147.354439927979, 64.9925769454096)
Mineral deposit model Gold-tungsten-bismuth-tellurium-quartz vein in porphyritic biotite granite; commonly referred to as a Fort-Knox-type porphyry gold deposit.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration When visited in July of 1949, the workings were completely caved (Wedow and White, 1954). All that remained was disintegrated rock on dumps around an old filled shaft and the ruins of a small mill.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes The ruins of a small mill were found in 1949 but there is no record of the amount of production (Wedow and White, 1954).

References

MRDS Number A015305; D002665

References

Reporters J.R. Guidetti Schaefer and C.J. Freeman (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 7/31/2001