Monte Cristo Pup

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Monte Cristo Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 64.998
Longitude -147.35
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Monte Cristo mine is located in the S1/2 sec. 16, T. 2 N., R. 2 E., Fairbanks Meridian. Placer mining took place on the lower mile of Monte Cristo Creek. The coordinates are the approximate center of those workings, which are about one mile north-northeast of the top of Gilmore Dome. The mine is locality 58 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Placer mining has taken place along the lower mile of Monte Cristo Creek. The first report of placer mining was in 1914 (Eakin, 1915, p. 233). Monte Cristo Creek drains the north side of Gilmore Dome. Bedrock in the headwaters is Cretaceous granite, and the Monte Cristo mine is now, or will be, largely consumed by the open pit of the Fort Knox gold mine (FB115), the largest gold mine in Alaska in 2001.
Geologic map unit (-147.35244050241, 64.9975770267425)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary placer.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Placer mining along the lower mile of the creek.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes No information is available, but there has been some production of placer gold.

References