American

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

American Eagle
Perrault
Perrault and Murphy

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 64.981
Longitude -147.324
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The American mine is located in the SE1/4SW1/4 sec. 22, T. 2 N., R. 2. E., Fairbanks Meridian, in the saddle on the divide between Victoria Creek, a tributary of Smallwood Creek, and Pearl Creek, a tributary of Fish Creek. It is about 1 mile east of Gilmore Dome. The mine is locality 35 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

By 1913, several tons of ore had been mined from an 18-inch- to 4-foot-wide vein that carried approximately 1.2 ounces of gold per ton (Smith, 1913 [B 525, p. 166]). The gold-quartz vein contained very few sulfides and was oriented N. 50 E., 60 NW. (Chapin, 1914,B[ 592, p. 329-330]). The footwall is a zone of schist, 3 feet wide, that contains small quartz stringers; gold could be panned from most random samples of the quartz (Chapin, 1914 [B 592-J]). This mine lies on the western edge of a Cretaceous granite that intrudes two units of the Fairbanks Schist that are composed of (1) quartz-muscovite schist, quartzite, and chlorite-quartz schist, and (2) amphibolite, magnetite-rich biotite schist, quartz schist, and marble (Newberry and others, 1996). By 1931, the workings were inaccessible, but the material on the dumps was examined and consisted of brecciated schist partly cemented by quartz (Hill, 1933).
Geologic map unit (-147.326438039223, 64.9805775885787)
Mineral deposit model Schist-hosted gold-quartz vein

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration In 1914, an inclined shaft was 60 feet deep (Chapin, 1914, B 592-J, p. 329-330). By 1931, the workings were inaccessible (Hill, 1933).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes In 1911, twenty tons of ore, with a grade of 1.21 ounces of gold per ton, were mined from a 38-foot shaft on the American Eagle claim. There is no record of production after 1913 when several tons of ore were mined (Smith, 1913 [B 525]).

References

MRDS Number A015308

References

Reporters J.R. Guidetti Schaefer and C.J. Freeman (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 7/31/2001