Moose Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Big Moose Creek
Keys
Triple Xs

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Hg; Pt; Sn; W
Ore minerals cassiterite; cinnabar; gold; platinum; scheelite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-4
Latitude 64.039
Longitude -148.976
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Moose Creek mine is located in sections 16, 17, 18, and 20, T. 10 S., R. 7 W., Fairbanks Meridian. Most placer mining took place for about one mile downstream from the junction of Moose Creek and Little Moose Creek. The coordinates given are near the junction of Moose Creek and Little Moose Creek where a placer mine is plotted on the Fairbanks A-4 topographic map. The mine is locality 62 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Moose Creek, a tributary of the Nenana River, drains an area underlain by quartz-orthoclase-sericite schist and augen gneiss of the the California Creek Member of the Totatlanika Schist (Wahrhaftig, 1970 [GQ-810]). The schist is overlain by a thick mantle of gravels. The thick deposits of high gravels that overlie the schist within the Moose Creek basin occur chiefly on the ridges and spurs between Cody, Big Moose, and Little Moose Creeks (Maddren, 1918, p. 366). The first recorded production was in 1909, when 100 ounces of gold was recovered from a gravel bench near the mouth of Little Moose Creek (Capps, 1912, p. 44). Some gold was found in the high gravels, but most gold was recovered from the stream gravels (Maddren, 1918). Concentrates contain gold, scheelite, cassiterite, cinnabar, and platinum-group metals. Mining was reported for most years from 1909 to 1940 (Cobb, 1976 [OFR 76-622, p. 101]). In 1990 and 1991, gold was mined from both upper and lower Moose Creek (Bundtzen and others, 1991, p. 34), and mining continued until at least 1994 in upper Moose Creek. Glover (1950) reported that gold on Moose Creek is 866 to 876 fine.
Geologic map unit (-148.978336224968, 64.0385394600541)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary placer.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Small-scale placer mining has taken place since 1909 (Cobb, 1976 [OFR 76-662, p. 101-102]; Smith, 1941 [B 926-A, p. 50-51]). In 1925, an automatic gate was in use (Wimmler, 1925 [ATDM MR 195-8, p. 43]). A dragline plant was installed in 1937 (Smith, 1939 [B 910-A, p. 55]). In 1938, and probably other years, prospect drilling was conducted on benches (Smith, 1939 [B 917-A, p. 54]), and a one-bucket dredge began mining in 1939. In 1991, gold was mined from upper Moose Creek by Tom Faa, and Jim Roland worked his Annebelle Property on lower Moose Creek (Bundtzen and others, 1991, p. 34). In 1994, several discontinuous areas in sections 16 and 15 of upper Moose Creek were being mined. The mining was greatly constrained by the steep valley walls, abundant boulders, and the narrow auriferous channel along the creek (Donald Grybeck, field observations, 1994).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes The first production was reported in 1909, when 100 ounces of gold was recovered from a gravel bench (Capps, 1912, p.44). From 1909 to 1916, the total output from the basin, including Little Moose Creek, was about $30,000 (about 1,451 ounces of gold) (Maddren, 1918). A dragline was installed in 1937, and the total output for the district increased markedly from $12,000 to $44,000 (Smith, 1939 [B 910-A, p. 55]). No information is available on production in later years.

References

MRDS Number A015342; M045369

References

Malone, Kevin, 1965, Mercury in Alaska, in Mercury potential of the United States: U.S. Bureau of Mines Information Circular 8252, p. 31-59.
Reporters J.R. Guidetti Schaefer and C.J. Freeman (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 7/31/2001