Rambler

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Barlow
Koska

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Sb
Other commodities Ag; Pb; Sb
Ore minerals galena; gold; stibnite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-4
Latitude 64.058
Longitude -148.947
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Rambler prospect is located in the SW1/4SW1/4 sec. 9, T. 10 S., R. 7 W., Fairbanks Meridian. This prospect is on the north side of Cody Creek, a tributary of Moose Creek; it is approximately 2.7 miles west-northwest of the Liberty Bell mine. The prospect is locality 37 of Cobb (9172 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Stibnite is found in small, discontinuous, lenticular bodies in black, slaty schist (Joesting, 1942 [ATDM Pamph. 1, p. 12]). Three tunnels were driven on the prospect, one of which was 90 feet long. About two tons of high-grade stibnite was mined and sacked during prospecting, but there is no mention if any ore was shipped (Joesting, 1942 [ATDM Pamph. 1, p. 12]). A sample taken from the site contained 47percent antimony and traces of gold, silver, and lead.
Geologic map unit (-148.949338450485, 64.0575398469795)
Mineral deposit model Simple Sb deposit (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 27d)
Mineral deposit model number 27d
Alteration of deposit The schist is highly oxidized, and the stibnite is weathered light-yellow.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Three tunnels were driven on the prospect, one of which was 90 feet long (Joesting, 1942 [ATDM Pamph. 1, p. 12]). In 1994, all the workings were caved, and there is little sign of this prospect other than a few, small pieces of rock that contain stibnite near the caved adits (Donald Grybeck, field observations, 1994).
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes About two tons of high-grade stibnite was mined and sacked during prospecting, but there is no mention of any ore having been shipped (Joesting, 1942 [ATDM Pamph. 1, p. 12]).

References