California

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Danzinger

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Bi; Cu; Pb; Sb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; bismuthinite; chalcopyrite; galena; gold; jamesonite; pyrite; stibnite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale FB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-4
Latitude 64.063
Longitude -148.724
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The California mine is located in NE1/4 sec. 9, T. 10 S., R. 6 W., Fairbanks Meridian. The exact location of this mine is uncertain, but it is in the canyon of California Creek, near the mouth of Elsie Creek. This prospect is included in locality 41 of Cobb (1972 [MF 410]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The California lode mine contains small veins of complex ore in schist. The most valuable component of the ore is silver; however, it also contains some gold, considerable copper, and a little lead (Smith, 1936, p. 24). Ore minerals include a lead-antimony sulfide (probably jamesonite), bismuthinite, arsenopyrite, pyrite, stibnite, chalcopyrite, and argentiferous galena (Joesting, 1943 [ATDM Pamph. 2]; White and others, 1952). Ore samples assayed 0.27 ounces of gold per ton and 259 ounces of silver per ton; one sample contained 600 ounces of silver per ton (Joesting, 1943 [ATDM Pamph. 2]). A few carloads of ore were said to have been produced (Wedow and others, 1952).
Geologic map unit (-148.726340322175, 64.0625444276131)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c)
Mineral deposit model number 22c

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Little is known about this mine.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes A few carloads of ore were said to have been produced (Wedow and others, 1952).

References