Neversweat

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Conkle

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu; Pb
Other commodities Ag; Au
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; chrysocolla; galena; malachite; pyrite
Gangue minerals limonite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale GU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 62.82
Longitude -144.1
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Neversweat prospect is on the north side of the West Fork of Ahtell Creek about 1.2 miles above its junction with Ahtell Creek. The coordinates are about midway between the two prospects shown by Richter (fig. 5, 1966, no. 2) and is accurate within 500 feet. The prospect is locality 8 of both Richter and Matson (1972) and MacKevett and Holloway (1977). It is in the SE1/4NE1/4,section 16, T. 12N., R. 7 E., Copper River Meridian.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The prospect is in quartz monzonite of the Grubstake phase of the Pennsylvanian to Permian, Ahtell pluton (Richter, 1966, fig. 2; Richter, Lanphere, and Matson, 1975; Beard and Barker, 1989). About 0.1 miles east of the prospect, the quartz monzonite abuts the Pennsylvanian to Permian, Tetelna Formation along a northwest fault.
The prospect consists of polymetallic quartz veins that contain a few percent of galena and lesser amounts of chalcopyrite. The primary minerals are in part oxidized to malachite, chrysocolla, and limonite in underground exposures (Thorne, 1946, p. 7). The prospect was active when visited by Thorne in 1945 who noted that the ground was extensively brush covered. In the main upper adit of the westernmost occurrence, the deposit is a 6-foot thick shear zone that contains three mineralized quartz veins that strike N15E and dip 70W. A representative 42-inch sample cut on the sill (floor) of the adit near the face contained 0.01 ounce of gold per ton, a trace of silver, 6.58 percent lead, and 0.19 percent copper. A shallow adit, apparently on the same structure, 300 feet south of the upper adit, contains a narrow vein with galena and chalcopyrite. Richter (1966, p. 30) reports a two-foot-wide vein that is 300 feet east of the lower adit; it contains small amounts of pyrite and chalcopyrite.
Geologic map unit (-144.102197633779, 62.8196091827162)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c)
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Emplaced subseqent to or is related to the border phase of the Pennsylvanian to Permian, Ahtell pluton.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The prospect was discovered and explored before 1925 (Moffit, 1938, p. 46-47; 1954). It was restaked as the Neversweat claims in 1943 (Thorne, 1946) and was actively prospected by its owners in 1945 when visited by Thorne. The prospect was subsequently restaked by Sam Gamblin (Richter, 1966, p. 30) who reported that the prospect was also known as the Conkle lead prospect.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Additional information can be obtained from Ahtna Minerals in Anchorage, Alaska.

References

MRDS Number A011841

References

Richter, D.H., Lanphere, M.A., and Matson, N.A., Jr., 1975, Granite plutonism and metamorphism, eeastern Alaska Range, Alaska: Geological Society of American Bulletin, v. 86, p. 819-820.
Reporters W.T. Ellis (Alaska Earth Sciences), C.C. Hawley (Hawley Resource Group), and W.J. Nokleberg (U.S. Geological Survey)
Last report date 12/4/2000