Corazon

Occurrence, Active

Alternative names

El Corazon

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; gold
Gangue minerals carbonate minerals; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale GU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 62.8877
Longitude -144.0404
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Corazon target is about 12.7 miles north-northwest of Slana. It is about 4.4 miles west-northwest of VABM 6677 'Ahtell' and about 0.5 mile southwest of the center of section 23, T. 13 N., R. 7 E., of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate within 1/4 mile. The previous record listed Corazon as the same as NOM; however current workers distinguish the two based on location and geochemistry.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks in the area of the Corazon prospect are diorite and quartz diorite of the Permian to Pennsylvania Ahtell pluton (Wilson and others, 1998; Corvus Gold Inc., 2012). The rocks are cut by extensive dike swarms and faults. The mineralization is on the northeast side of a regional-scale northwest-striking fault (Corvus Gold Inc., 2012).
In 2010, Corvus Gold Inc. outlined an area of mineralization 2 by 9 kilometers in size, and called it the Golden Range prospect area. Through exploration in the general area, Corvus identified Corazon prospect in 2011. They drilled two holes and dug two trenches. Drilling highlights include 5.1 meters of 0.9 gram per ton of gold and 0.76 grams per ton of silver from GR-11-04. The best sample in a trench was 7.5 meters that averaged 3.3 g/t gold and 4.6 g/t silver (Corvus Gold Inc., 2012). The mineralization is associated with a shear zone. The rock sample geochemistry has a signature of 1.6 to 1 ratio of silver to gold, 302 to 1 ratio of arsenic to antimony, 12 to 1 ratio of bismuth to tellurium, and 32 to 1 ratio of arsenic to copper (Brown and others, 2012).
Geologic map unit (, )
Mineral deposit model Mineralized zone with arsenopyrite-quartz veins - polymetallic veins? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c)
Mineral deposit model number 22c?
Age of mineralization Younger than the Permian to Pennsylvanian host rocks (Corvus Gold Inc., 2012).
Alteration of deposit Extensive silica-carbonate alteration of diorite and quartz diorite? (Corvus Gold Inc., 2012).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
The Corazon prospect may have been sampled in 1980 when WGM Inc. on behalf of the Ahtna Native Corporation searched for the source of geochemical anomalies in gold that outlined a northwest-trending area several miles long that WGM had identified in 1979 (WGM Inc., 1979, 1980). In 1980, they collected several rock samples at scattered locations along the trend.
In 2010, Corvus Gold Inc. outlined an area of mineralization 2 by 9 kilometers in size, and called it the Golden Range target. They collected more than 300 rock and soil samples in the area. By 2011, Corvus had identified at least 5 prospects in the Golden Range target area that they had sampled and drilled (Corvus Gold, Inc., 2012). One is the Corazon prospect where they completed a soil and rock sampling program in 2011 and followed up with two drill holes and two trenches in 2012 (Corvus Gold, Inc., 2012).
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes None.

Additional comments

In 2014, 'Corazon' was removed from GU049 'NOM' to create a unique site record for Corazon since both prospects are geologically distinct and results are reported separately for each record (Myers and others, 2011; Brown and others, 2012).

References

References

Myers, Russell, Brown, Chris, Taylor Christ, Wilkins, Andres, Burnett, Bill, Stroup, Caleb, Keeley Josh, Benchley, Kristen, Robinson, John, Van Wyck Nick, and Jacobs, Joe, 2011, Golden Range- A new high grade gold discovery in Alaska: Alaska Miners Association, 2011 Annual Convention Abstracts, p. 37.
Richter, D.H., Lanphere, M.A., and Matson, N.A., Jr., 1975, Granite plutonism and metamorphism, eastern Alaska Range, Alaska: Geological Society of American Bulletin, v. 86, p. 819-820.
WGM Inc., 1979, 1978 Annual Progress Report, Uranium Exploration, Ahtell Creek Area, Volume I: WGM Inc., 39 p., appendices, 4 maps. (Report available, Ahtna Mineral Co., Anchorage, Alaska).
WGM Inc., 1980, 1979 Summary report of gold potential, Slana District, Ahtna project: WGM Inc., 10 p., map, scale 1:63,360. (Report held by Ahtna Mineral Co., Anchorage, Alaska).
Reporters V.C. Zinno (Alaska Earth Sciences, Inc.)
Last report date 5/30/2014