Homestake Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Platte Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 63.97
Longitude -148.56
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Gold placer mining activity has taken place for at least 2 miles along Homestake Creek and its upstream continuation Platte Creek. The map site is in sec. 5, T. 11 S., R. 5 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. This is location 57 of Clark and Cobb (1972).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Upper Platte Creek drains en Eocene to Miocene sequence of poorly consolidated pebbly sandstone, claystone, and subbituminous coal (Wilson and others, 1998). Lower Platte Creek to its junction with Fox Creek drains schist of the Keevy Peak Formation, which is intruded by Tertiary hypabyssal granitic rocks. The workings at Platte Creek are in well-sorted and rounded gravels 3 to 6 feet thick. Most of the gold is in the lower 2 to 3 feet of the gravel and upper part of schist bedrock. Pay streaks 25 to 60 feet wide were reported (Cobb, 1973: B1374). In Homestake Creek, the gravels are coarse and poorly sorted, and contain abundant cobble and boulder-sized clasts that include large angular blocks of andesite. The gravels in Platte Creek were reported to carry 0.14 ounce of gold per cubic yard. Gravels on bedrock downstream contained 0.14 to 0.43 ounce of gold per cubic yard (Capps, 1912). The most probable sources of the placer gold are Tertiary paleoplacers formed during an earlier erosional cycle of the Alaska Range.
Geologic map unit (-148.562330333752, 63.969548371784)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface only. The gravels in Platte Creek were reported to carry 0.14 ounce of gold per cubic yard. Gravels on bedrock downstream contained 0.14 to 0.43 ounce of gold per cubic yard (Capps, 1912).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Most of the production occurred before 1912.

Additional comments

The stream gradient in Platte Creek is 100 feet per mile; in Homestake Creek it is 200 feet per mile.

References