Fox Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Fox Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 63.96
Longitude -148.57
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Fox Creek placer gold deposit is along Fox Creek from its junction with Homestake Creek upstream for the length of Fox Creek, a distance of approximately 1 mile. This site may also include some workings on Homestake Creek. The map site is at the approximate midpoint of the placer acticity, in sec. 8, T. 11 S., R. 5 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. This is location 57 of Clark and Cobb (1972).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Upper Fox Creek drains an Eocene to Miocene sequence of poorly consolidated, readily eroded pebbly sandstone, claystone and subbituminous coal (Wilson and others, 1998). Lower Fox Creek drains Keevy Peak Formation schist and Tertiary, hypabyssal granitic rocks. The most probable sources of the placer gold in Fox Creek are Tertiary paleoplacers formed during an earlier erosional cycle of the Alaska Range.
Geologic map unit (-148.572329046585, 63.9595482303911)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface workings.
Indication of production Yes; small

References

MRDS Number A011341

References

Reporters N. Van Wyck (Stevens Exploration Management Corporation)
Last report date 4/7/2000