Gagnon Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Home Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 63.89
Longitude -148.73
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Gagnon Creek placer gold mine is along Gagnon Creek, a tributary to Healy Creek. Placer workings extend upstream from the mouth of the creek, but most of the activity was from about 0.2 to 0.8 mile from its mouth. The map site is in sec. 9, T. 12 S., R. 6 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. This is location 65 of Clark and Cobb (1972).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Gagnon Creek drains the Tertiary Nenana Gravel, which locally contains gold paleoplacers. The deposit at Gagnon Creek consists of well-sorted auriferous gravels at a depth of up to 5 feet, and having an average thickness of 2 feet. The placer gold in Gagnon Gulch probably results from reworking the Nenana Gravel.
Geologic map unit (-148.732320570762, 63.8895457756502)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface only.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Approximately 194 ounces of gold was mined from 1913 to 1917 (Cobb, 1978 (OFR 78-1062).

References