Alaska Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Alaska Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 63.86
Longitude -148.8
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Alaska Creek placer prospect is at an elevation of about 1,800 feet, about 0.3 mile upstream from its confluence with Healy Creek. The map site is in sec. 19, T. 12 S., R. 6 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. This is location 63 of Clark and Cobb (1972).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Alaska Creek is a placer gold prospect that drains the Tertiary Nenana Gravel. The source of the Nenana Gravel is the Alaska Range, whose lode deposits presumably are the source of the gold (Yeend, 1982, 1984).
Geologic map unit (-148.802317401883, 63.8595445904499)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface workings only; reports of nuggets up to 0.15 oz recovered (Cobb, 1978 (OFR 78-1062).
Indication of production Yes; small

Additional comments

Alaska Creek is northeast of three tributaries to Healy Creek that contain placer gold. See also: French Gulch (HE012) and Gagnon Creek (HE010).

References