Lignite Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Hoseanna Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 63.91
Longitude -148.9
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This placer prospect is on Lignite Creek, about 3 miles upstream from its junction with the Nenana River. The map site is near the mouth of Frances Creek, in sec. 3, T. 12 S., R. 7 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Lignite Creek drains an Eocene to Miocene sequence of poorly consolidated, pebbly sandstone, claystone and subbituminous coal. The sequence pinches out northward and is overlapped unconformably by Tertiary Nenana Gravel (Wilson and others, 1998). The southern edge of the Lignite Creek drainage basin is underlain by of Birch Creek Schist. Placer gold has been reported in Lignite Creek near the mouth of Frances Creek. The sources of the gold probably are paleoplacers in the Nenana Gravel.
Geologic map unit (-148.902322399401, 63.9095422397818)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface workings prior to 1918.
Indication of production Undetermined

References